Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is gamail.com a valid email server

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
2,151 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I accidentally sent a email to a screen name at gamail.com. I didn't receive a undeliverable back from AOL, my email provider. Is gamail.com a valid email server?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24015098
Hello morinia,

No, gamail.com is a valid server.  Depending in your ISP, you may not get an invalid server.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24016949
here's how you check (for future reference :)

on your pc, do start, run and type "nslookup"

at the new prompt, type "set q=mx" and hit enter
now, type the name of the domain - in this case gamail.com

if one or more lines come back, they will be of the form "mx preference xx, mail exchanger yy"

each yy is a mail server that can handle mail for that domain, in order by xx (lowest first)

on rare occasions, you will find a server that can accept mail but doesn't have a mx record - those have an A or CNAME record. an A record is a straight address - so you should test if that address can accept mail; you can do this just by running telnet on port 25 (start>>run "telnet <ip address> 25") and seeing if you get a 220 banner announcing there is a mail server there.

a CNAME is a redirect - it says "treat this domain the same as domain xxxx" where xxxx is what you get back if you do "set q=cname" and then look up the domain.

hope this helps :)
0