Solved

Recording by webcam for a whole day ?

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I would like to record by webcam one of my rooms, for a whole day long.
I tried to record with the program that comes with my webcam,
but I notice that 8 seconds will take a little more than 1Mb.
I'm afraid it will be too big.

Do you know how I can achieve this ? Low quality is not a problem, but I *need* the video, so it shouldn't be writed/rendered on the hard drive when I stop it, I'm too scared that an error will occur when saving to disk because it will be such a big file or that an error occurred while recording. It should be writed regularly.
I would also like to find a program that will take screenshots every 1 second (compressed jpg) of the output of the webcam..

Thank you for any info
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbond007_
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 24 total points
Comment Utility
You can use Dorgem to capture images at a specified interval.
http://dorgem.sourceforge.net/

If you are doing this for security purposes then saving to the HDD is not the best idea. A thief could steal the computer with the footage.
You can use an internet service to store the video or upload to FTP server.

Try this:
http://www.homecamera.com/web/Home.do
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 24 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gsnshankar
gsnshankar earned 24 total points
Comment Utility
Try whether you can change your webcam's default capture resolution to an even lower resolution  such as (120x90).

Then try to capture a lengthy stream.

You can also go through this link.

http://surveillance.qarchive.org/shareware.htmlhttp://surveillance.qarchive.org/shareware.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 24 total points
Comment Utility
If you are going to run an indoor camera, get yourself a nice home video camera. make sure it will stay on without any tape in it and without turning itself off.  Many cameras turn off after about 15 minutes of idle time.
The best suggestion from  Rartemass: >>You can use Dorgem to capture images at a specified interval.
http://dorgem.sourceforge.net/

or you can try this for 29.95
Webcam Surveyor -
 Webcam Survayer will help to track safety and will inform you if something happen.
The  motion detection feature to alert you immediately when activity is detected.
support E-mail and FTP alerts or you can simply capture sequence of images with an interval of time of a second to 59 hours. Also you can capture video/audio with use of modern codecs like MPEG4 or DivX.
http://soft.el-software.com/products.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:compcond
compcond earned 24 total points
Comment Utility
Most software can be set to only record when there's motion and I suspect you don't want to sit through 8 hours of nothing happening.  (If you do, try watching the CW network)

Depending on the application you may only record for a few minutes a day.
0