?
Solved

Mounting SAN via CentOS

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
I am missing something, not thinking or googling well enough but I need to mount my Dell MD3000i SAN on CentOS and I can't seem to figure out what to do. The instructions I find talk about running VM's from it or installing linux on it but not how to just mount it as a file system.

I am running Vembu StoreGrid for backups and rather than back up my windows hosts that have this SAN mounted and put the CPU load on them I thought it would be smart to mount those same LUN's on my linux host which is the backup server and back it up directly.

Please help point me in the right direction with the commands on how to do this. Also would there be any conflict with wanting to back up NTFS partitions directly in linux? Will there be any locking or permissions issues? Thanks for your help and time.
Linux sys-util-1 2.6.18-92.1.22.el5PAE #1 SMP Tue Dec 16 12:36:25 EST 2008 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:2drews
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeiler earned 375 total points
ID: 24020151
You'll need the iscsi-initiatior-utils package which has the open-iscsi stuff (yum install iscsi-initiator-utlis)

Once that is installed
1) start iscsid

2) get a list of targets
> iscsiadm -m discovery -t sendtargets -p 192.168.xxx.xxx  (obviously the ip needs to be yours)

3) make sure your initiator is added to the target lun in the MD3000i

4) try to login to the target
> iscsiadm -m node -p 192.168.xxx.xxx -T iqn.1984-05.com.dell:blah_blah_blah --login
The iqn...blah stuff is what you'll see from the discovery above

That should be it but multi-pathing can make things a little goofy.

For the other question, mounting NTFS under linux while it is being used by windows isn't a great idea.  You'll want to backup from a snapshot not from the live volume.  i believe snapshots are an optional addon for the MD3000i.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Multipath
Multipath earned 375 total points
ID: 24036211
Not only the above but you may need multipath-tools as well.  however this is a non working idea as you can not mount and use the ntfs filesystem while another system is using it.  You risk non complete backups that possible could not be restored and you also risk the integrity of the data on the drives no to mention I am pretty sure the locks on the filesystem will keep this from working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2drews
ID: 31564135
The information is pointing me in the right direction towards snapshots. Thanks.
0