Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using windows xp I get a black screen when trying to play dvd's

Posted on 2009-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
using windows xp I am not able to viiew dvd on screen.  I hear sound but only get a black screen
0
Comment
Question by:teacher08
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24015151
Maybe this is Window Media Center not working well. What program are you using to play the DVD's. It is just autoplay. You can turn off the autoplay for DVD's in Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24015155
Upgrade to Media Player 11 from Microsoft
If is does not display corectly u need a Mpeg-2 decoder codec
Follow insructions on this link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306331
 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24015469
Hi teacher08,

I would recommend playing your dvds with either:

         1. CyberLink Power DVD 9
         2. Corel WinDVD 9
         3. VLC Media Player

http://www.cyberlink.com/products/movie-playback/powerdvd/overview_en_US.html
http://www.corel.com/servlet/Satellite/us/en/Product/1189528458632#versionTabview=tab2&tabview=tab0
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/

Make sure you to download the Mpeg-2 decoder codec as BigBadWolf_000 mentioned. Also, you might want to check out some other codecs as well.

Here's a link you'll might want to check out: http://www.free-codecs.com/

Hope this helps.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24016010
From the Control Panel>Display>Settings>Advanced>Troubleshooting, and drop the Hardware Acceleration down a bit...... This is assuming you have the proper software decoders installed already....
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24017692
did you install / change someting?   undo it
or run a system restore to a previous date
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OnTheSide
ID: 24018305
If you have the Hardware settings correct, try downloading the correct codec

the K Lite Mega Codec Pack usually has everything you will need , you can download it for free at :


http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Codec-Packs-Video-Codecs/KLite-Codec-Pack.shtml


Hope that helps.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:teacher08
ID: 24378954
problem solved, restored to previous time and it reset
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24382179
then you may close the Q and assign the points to me !
0