Solved

Generate thumbnails of all PDFs in a folder in XP

Posted on 2009-03-29
6
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, Folks
I am trying to sort a large number of heterogeneous PDF files based on the layout of the first page.

I need to parse them, but the parsing logic will have to be specific to each format since in most cases the data is not tagged (i.e., the delimiter is a line break) and since there are a bunch of different formats.

For example, some files are this format
> Author Name
> Title
> Body

and others are this way

> Title
> Author Name
> Body

or

> First paragraph from body
> Title
> Author Name
> Body

and so on.

Anyway, I think the easiest way to organized them properly is to visually scan thumbnails of the first page and drag and drop into the appropriate folders.

Anyone know a freeware product that generate thumbs like this in XP?

The ideal situation would be for the thumbs to be visible next to PDF files in Windows Explorer (i.e., without me having to click on each one to review), but whatever works.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leprechaun
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
Comment Utility
On Vista Explorer autogenerates icon previews of PDFs in Explorer. I am not sure if XP will do this. Maybe if you have Adobe Reader 9?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Barron earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Right click in the folder choose [Show Thumbnails]
Works for me...
XP Pro MCE...

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
Comment Utility
Oh god, you're kidding! Why didn't I notice this before? I could've sworn PDFs weren't being thumbnailed.

Thanks, carrzkiss.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
Comment Utility
Well, I feel dumb now, but the problem isn't entirely solved. The built-in thumbs are fine for some really obvious differences, but they're way too small to read.

Is there any software that works like Windows Explorer but allows you to see a larger preview (i.e., 50%) without opening it in Adobe?

Tx.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
Comment Utility
Yes my Leprechaun friend.

http://v2.tlab404.com/articles/detail.asp?iFaq=412&iType=13

Enjoy.
Carrzkiss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Leprechaun
Comment Utility
Brilliant! Thanks.

Am also experimenting with Foxit Reader, PDF Explorer and SimpleQC to see if they streamline the review process.
0