Solved

USB mouse and keyboard failure

Posted on 2009-03-29
11
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Problem:
Dell Dimmension E510 XP box boots to login screen but that's it. USB Keyboard does not function. USB Mouse appears but is frozen.

Background:
System initially failed to boot. I ran the Seagate diagnostics and it fixed a bad sector.

Things I've tried:
1. Different USB ports
2. Safe mode
3. Last known good config
4. Used UBCD4Win (mouse and keyboard work fine) to run chkdsk and used Registry Restore Wizard to revert to a prior date
5. Attempted a repair install but during installing devices stage I get 3 USB popups with messages similar to what I've shown in the Code box below. Clicking yes or no to continue makes no difference. Mouse and keyboard freeze again and it's impossible to continue with the repair install.

I think the USB drivers may be corrupt. Any ideas on what steps to try next?


"The software you are installing for this

hardware has not

passed Windows Logo testing to verify its

compatibility with windowsXP.

Continuing your installation of this software may

impair or destabilize the correct operation of your

system either immediately or in the furture.

Microsoft strongly recommends that you stop this

installation now and contact the hardware vendor for

software that has passed windows Logo testing."

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rknetwork
rknetwork earned 100 total points
ID: 24015553
Bad blocks on the hard drive cause unpredictable and dangerous system behavior. What happed in your case - the USB/System driver library got in to the bad block and got corrupted.

You need to replace your hard drive ASAP and re-install Windows completely. Only devil knows what else got into other bad blocks. At this point using corrupted Windows will cause unstable behavior.

Fixing your bad blocks by the software will not help to resolve the physical damage. Bad blocks is a hardware damage and not resolvable by the software. They keep spawning randomly within the hard drive disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 24015670
Thanks but the damage to the drive is very slight and it now passes diagnostics.

I agree that the USB drivers most likely were damaged.

I'm hoping someone has an idea for a way to fix them.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 24016052
Used this from a previous thread, similar to yours..... Several options to try, some might apply, some might not....
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Is this XP Home, or Professional? If professional, then you can remote desktop into the machine, and remove the keyboard from the device manager, and reinstall it on bootup.

You can try another USB port once it hits the login screen. Wait about 5 minutes, and see if it reinitializes it.....Putting it into a new port is almost close to installing a new device, and windows should correct the driver problem.....

If this is on a network.....

Dont know if this will work that early in bootup.....

Download PSEXEC.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx

On the remote machine, save it to the root of the C Drive. Go to start>run>cmd.exe, and navigate to the root of the CD Drive (just type cd\). Enter the following command (if you do not have the identical userid on this machine, replace PC1 with the computername of the problem PC, and use the second command.....)

psexec \\PC1 -i osk.exe

psexec \\PC1 -i -u pc1\username -p password osk.exe (use the username/password from PC1)

If this works, it will open the On Screen Keyboard on the problem PC allowing you access.....

Last but not least..... This ones gonna be fun, and I dont know your skill level, but it involves removing the Hard Drive, and slaving it into another machine...... Oh and registry editing an offline system...... Or you can build a BartPE/UBCD 4 Windows cd to modify the registry, instead of slaving the HDD..... Up to you....

How to edit the registry offline using BartPE boot CD ?
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm

The key you are looking for in your bad PC's registry is....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

In your regedit, once it is loaded it will look different. If you named the key BadPC, it will look lilke this.....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\BadPC\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Look on the right hand side for the following values.....

DefaultUserName
DefaultPassword
AutoAdminLogon

If they dont exist, follow the steps at the following MS article, and add them.

How to turn on automatic logon in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315231

Once you either reboot the machine, or reinstall the HDD, you should log into your desktop, and can use the mouse to try and correct the problem with the keyboard... We can cross that bridge when we get there tho.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24016055
Keep in mind this was just to get past the logon screen to get in and  fix whats broken.... Once you get in, you can probably fix the hardware devices, by uninstalling them from the device manager, and even all your USB Root Hubs, and reinstall your Chipset Drivers, to rebuild the USB.....

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rknetwork
ID: 24016074
Enabling Remote Desktop is much easier

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782195.aspx

After you logged in using Remote Desktop you can install Remote Admin from http://www.radmin.com/ and you can control the console remotely
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 24017685
did you test keyboard and mouse on another PC? they can be bad.
you can also run from a live knoppix cd, it supports usb - to test the usb if it is good or bad :
ftp://ftp.knoppix.nl/pub/os/Linux/distr/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.1CD-2007-01-04-DE.iso   
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 24019028
Thanks for the suggestions I'll try them tonight.

It's running Media Center 2005 so remote desktop is a possibility.

The mouse and keyboard are verified to be good and working via UBCD4Win.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubeeq
ID: 24023056
:-) put the keyboard to USB<->PS/2 reduction !
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24026187
can you have a PS/2 keyboard and mouse connector? - try with those then
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sublifer
sublifer earned 100 total points
ID: 24054360
I agree with rknetwork that the drive needs to be replaced asap.  You may be able to clone the drive to a new one and run a Windows repair on it to get it fixed.  Drives that develop bad sectors will continue to do so, even if it passes the diagnostics now.  It may be 2 hours it may be 6 months but sooner rather than later you are going to have these troubles again.  

If the drive is less than a year old I would try to get it replaced under warranty (if Dell/Seagate tells you they can't until it consistently fails diagnostics then replace the drive on your own and put it in a machine you don't mind failing and have it running file copies 24/7 to accelerate the failure) if its out of warranty then just pony up for a new drive and get it taken care of.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 24067829
Thanks but ran out of time an had to reinstall nothing I tried worked.

I tried/failed to uninstall the USB drivers from a bootcd not sure if thats even possible.
0