Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows xp: brightness of screen

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
windows xp: brightness of screen

how can I control it
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:WizardWill
ID: 24015326
are you using a laptop ??? or a desktop and monitor
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rknetwork earned 2000 total points
ID: 24015527
Brightness control is located in the properties of your Video Card driver.

Check out Control Panel -> Display -> Settings tab -> Advanced .....

Some Video Card drivers don't support the Brightness control, in this case you will need to use third party software like:

http://download.cnet.com/Brightness-Control-Virtual-Device/3000-2110_4-80535.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24017201
If it's a desktop and you are having problems getting *sufficient* brightness, have you tried swopping out the monitor to at least confirm that it's not the problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24017215
If it's a laptop, see if the ideas here will help>

laptop screen brightness problem?:
http://forums.techarena.in/hardware-peripherals/1129018.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24017234
We really need more information please, but again if it's a laptop these previous threads may help>

"HP Laptop Display Brightness/Power Problem":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/Q_23966583.html

also ..
"ASUS Laptop Screen Brightness":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/Q_22477890.html
0