Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I have the windows 2003 server firewall enabled on my domino email server?

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've begun to oversee a windows 2003 server with Domino on the same box and see that the windows firewall is not enabled.  Symantec endpoint protection is installed but there's not firewall.  What's the reason for this?
0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rknetwork earned 375 total points
ID: 24015507
Windows Firewall is not enabled by default in Windows 2003 Server.

Symantec endpoint protection already includes Firewall.
Just make sure it's enabled in the configuration.

To enable Windows Firewall you need to start the service (In Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 24015621
I agree.

IS the server already behind a firewall or directly exposed to the internet  on a public IP ?

If internal only, the endpoint security should suffice. If external, I would prefer a hardware firewall.

I hope this helps !
0