[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Insert data from and to another database and server

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Is it possible to copy/move data from a different server and database to another server and database in SQL? It's easy to copy/move data within 1 server but how can this be done in 2 different servers? Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JaimeJegonia
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xiong8086
ID: 24015393
If you want to insert data from server A to server B.
You need to add a linked server in server A, which is pointing to server B. the syntax to create linked server is here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190479.aspx

then you need to create linked server login. sytax is here.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189811.aspx

then you can access server B tables in Server A through "linkedServerToServerB.DBName.dbo.tablename"

regards,
Xiong
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24015396
create a linked servre between the two servers.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24015475
The simplest way to achieve this is using the Import / Export wizard in SSMS.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188032(SQL.90).aspx

Steps below:

1. Right click your database in SSMS.
2. Choose Import / Export Data and then place your Source and Destination tables correctly to have it done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
ID: 31564149
I've been ignoring this Import/Export function for years and I didn't know how useful it is until now. Thanks for introducing it to me. I think I need to explore the tools I use a little bit more. Thanks again!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaimeJegonia
ID: 24015571
Thanks xiong8086 and CGLuttrell for your prompt responses. But I think the best answer for my problem is from rrjegan17.
0