?
Solved

Crysis crashes every time I try to open it.

Posted on 2009-03-29
16
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Just put in a new Phenom II 720 BE CPU, re-installed Vista 64 and updated the drivers of my 8800 GT video card.  All my other games work great.  But I can't start Crysis without it crashing and it saying Windows shut it down.

Anyone have a clue on this?  I have an exception for it in my Firewall, so that can't be it.  It's not overheating because game won;t even start.
0
Comment
Question by:MitchellVII
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aflfreak
ID: 24016343
Crysis should run pretty decently on your computer,
does it even load the intros?
There may be an error with the installation, especially if it was not obtained legally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 24017487
Hi,

Try uninstalling and re-installing it again. If that doesn't work try fetching the latest update for the game.

~
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24017733
Yep, it's a legal copy and have all the updates.  I will try reloading it (pain).  Sice the problem may be in my game profiles, will have to dump those too - bah.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aflfreak
ID: 24017893
Okay good luck with that.
If it doesn't work; how much RAM do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24017916
4 g ddr2 6400.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 24018287
I have 2GB DDR2 667Mhz, works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24018504
yeah, just going to re-install.

I have noticed that now COD4 MP won't start either.  I have been reading around the web that I'm not the only one.  Many people are suddenly not able to load Crysis or COD4 MP.  Perhaps a Windows update or a new nVidia Driver?  I try to stick with only the WHQL ones, but I have heard that even those can be buggy on the older (8800 Series) cards.  lol, seems like just yesterday the 8800 was the latest thing - now it's a dinasoar.  Remember when everyone said, "yeah, but can it matche the Ultra?"  Now, people think even the Ultra is a dog from the stone ages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HalfAsleep
ID: 24027221
Also, just in case you have the EA downloader version of the game.  I once read a long forum rant, where a user actually got EA customer support to finally give him a physical copy.  The reason was, that the EA downloader sometimes got confused, and refused to run the 64 bit executable on a vista 64 platform, which in his case led to the game failing to load.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalfAsleep earned 1000 total points
ID: 24027231
I have 2 8800GT cards and the WHQL drivers on my Vista 64, and I regularly play many FPS games, like crysis and COD 4 & 5 and HL2 and TF2.  So it may be your 8800GT and drivers for vista 64, but again it may not be.  I can check my driver version when i get home from work and post them here.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24028029
I just did a fresh install on another drive of Windows 7.  Re-installed Crysis.  Same thing.  I get to the opening screens but if I try to adjust any video settings at all instant crash.  Bizarre.  Never had this problem until I installed new Phenom II 720 BE.

COD4 SP works but COD4 MP crashes.  All other games work fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aflfreak
aflfreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 24028468
Hmm, there may be a possibility that there's something wrong with your 8800 GT or your driver.
A lot of games used to crash after the intro on my old crappy desktop and I had no idea why. It turns out it was because of the driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bmlbytes
ID: 24036216
I wouldn't recommend trying to use it on Windows 7. Punkbuster will kick you out of every game.

When it crashes, what specific error does it give? This could be very helpful in identifying the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24043156
It just says "Windows has shut down Crysis".  Same error in both Vista and W7.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 24043634
Hmm, could be data execution prevention (DEP). Try switching it off and try running the game again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 24049652
Ok, I went back and cleaned all my drivers out.  Finally got to 181.22 WHQL before Crysis would work.  Still not perfect and crashes occasionally when I am adjusting settings, but overall good.

P.S., It is truly remarkable how good this game looks now that I have a CPU that can handle the load with 4x anti-aliasing turned on.  I don;t know what they did to Crysis Warhead, but it looks like crap compared to Crysis.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:MitchellVII
ID: 31564164
Yep, it was the drivers.  Went back to 18122 and seems to work fine now.
0