Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery - form validation on a tabbed layout

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just wondering what is the best way to handle setting as selected the tab that contains the form field that failed validation on form submission.
0
Comment
Question by:Glen_Mac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyBass26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24015648
check this out... It's super simple to use...
http://bassistance.de/jquery-plugins/jquery-plugin-validation/
Or but the same
http://docs.jquery.com/Plugins/Validation


it could be as simple as

$("#commentForm").validate();
 :)

cheers
jeremyBass
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prokvk
ID: 24042034
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeremyBass26
ID: 24044781
For what it's worth ... I'd stick to the one endorsed by jQuery ;)
0