Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to integrate paypal with mysql inventory

Posted on 2009-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am trying to make a e-commerce site. I have the inventory stored in a MySql database. and I want to use paypal to process the payment. Once the payment clears I want to have the item number and the quantity sold sent back to me from paypal. that way I can use the MySql database and subtract the amount sold from the inventory. I would like to use paypal's cart if possible.
I use PHP to program in.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cvw3
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24017019
Hello

You need to implement Paypal IPN or Pro method to get instant payment notification.. Have you developed something which is not working or giving issue to look into ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HMoellendorf
ID: 24024830
Hi cvw3,

thanks for posting at EE. You want to implement the payment gateway of Paypal. If you are not a beginner, you need 2 parts of development:


* Page processing to Paypal
* Page processing from Paypal

The best way is to create an order in your system generating an unique id, which will be transferred to Paypal.
All further information you need to implement the gateways, of course, thats both gateways, you'll find at:

https://cms.paypal.com/us/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=developer/solutions_carts_overview

Kind regards,
Henning
0