Solved

EBlaster Removal

Posted on 2009-03-29
10
1,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a client whose divorced husband installed EBlaster (in stealth mode) on her PC before he moved out. She wants it removed. Seems hard to believe a decent Antivirus program, such as Avast or Malwarebytes, would not detect such snoopware.

What is the best way to remove EBlaster? Is there standard AV software that will detect and remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:HammettG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24015688
Hi HammettG,

Here are some that you can try.

      1. AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition
      2. SUPERAntiSpyware Free Edition
      3. PC Tools Spyware Doctor with AntiVirus

Here's the links:
http://free.avg.com/
http://www.superantispyware.com/
http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor-antivirus/

Here is instructions on how to remove it also:
http://www.spywareremove.com/removeeBlaster.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 24016449
Bleeping Computer has a downloadable reg. file to remove this app.:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic3255.html

Good luck!!!


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24019815
Just another two cents here. But I would recommend (in addition to your anti-virus suite) downloading malwareybtes. This is a very good antimalware utility to have on your system.
It's free.
www.malwarebytes.org
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24022661
My first suggestion is to install a firewall first of all (my favorite is ZoneAlarm, although a bit heavy on resources but really effective!) and then add/remove the Eblaster program from the PC from Control Panel. Even if it comes back, you can still control its internet access via ZoneAlarm firewall. And then concentrate on its removal with the suggestions from other experts.

We can disable it and then remove it, that is another option I think.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24022667
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24047130
Got CONLICKER Worm?
If YOU cant go here:
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-US/center/cleanup.htm
And run scans
you Got Worm:Win32/Conficker.B
Microsoft is offering $250,000 to a (Worm:Win32/Conficker.B) FIX
Hope its ME
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24047199
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24047570
Sorry, i posted to wrong place.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HammettG
ID: 31564169
Thanks phototropic. This was the only solution that directly mentioned a working solution. The AV software I tried would not unvail EBlaster, because the husband had installed it on the PC - so the thought here is "since the PC user installed and configured the software it must be considered to be the users choice, and not malware". The software hides so well, that the only way to remove it is to use this reg file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24067017
Glad I was able to help...

0