Solved

Problems copying a JPanel in NetBeans

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to copy a JPanel that I created in NetBeans to another project in NetBeans.  When I copy the panel and then place it in the other project it looks exactly the same.  I can click on the 'Preview Design' button and everything looks like it should.  The problem is when I run the program none of the labels or buttons appear.  I've looked at the code and it looks correct.  How do I get this to work?  I have 8 panels to copy over so redoing them would be very unpleasant. Please help!
/*

 * welcomePanel.java

 *

 * Created on Mar 29, 2009, 8:24:51 PM

 */
 

package program_b_medical_software;
 
 

public class welcomePanel extends javax.swing.JPanel {
 

    controlPanel controlPanel = null;

    char password[];
 

    /** Creates new form welcomePanel */

    public welcomePanel(controlPanel controlPanel) {

        this.controlPanel = controlPanel;

        initComponents();

    }
 

    /** This method is called from within the constructor to

     * initialize the form.

     * WARNING: Do NOT modify this code. The content of this method is

     * always regenerated by the Form Editor.

     */

    @SuppressWarnings("unchecked")

    // <editor-fold defaultstate="collapsed" desc="Generated Code">

    private void initComponents() {
 

        welcomePanel = new javax.swing.JPanel();

        titleLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        welcomeLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        newUserLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        passwordLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        userIDTextField = new javax.swing.JTextField();

        logonButton = new javax.swing.JButton();

        passwordField = new javax.swing.JPasswordField();
 

        setName("Form"); // NOI18N
 

        org.jdesktop.application.ResourceMap resourceMap = org.jdesktop.application.Application.getInstance(program_b_medical_software.Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class).getContext().getResourceMap(welcomePanel.class);

        welcomePanel.setBackground(resourceMap.getColor("welcomePanel.background")); // NOI18N

        welcomePanel.setName("welcomePanel"); // NOI18N

        welcomePanel.setPreferredSize(new java.awt.Dimension(787, 442));
 

        titleLabel.setFont(resourceMap.getFont("titleLabel.font")); // NOI18N

        titleLabel.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.SwingConstants.CENTER);

        titleLabel.setText(resourceMap.getString("titleLabel.text")); // NOI18N

        titleLabel.setName("titleLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        welcomeLabel.setFont(resourceMap.getFont("welcomeLabel.font")); // NOI18N

        welcomeLabel.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.SwingConstants.CENTER);

        welcomeLabel.setText(resourceMap.getString("welcomeLabel.text")); // NOI18N

        welcomeLabel.setName("welcomeLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        newUserLabel.setFont(resourceMap.getFont("newUserLabel.font")); // NOI18N

        newUserLabel.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.SwingConstants.CENTER);

        newUserLabel.setText(resourceMap.getString("newUserLabel.text")); // NOI18N

        newUserLabel.setName("newUserLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        passwordLabel.setFont(resourceMap.getFont("passwordLabel.font")); // NOI18N

        passwordLabel.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.SwingConstants.CENTER);

        passwordLabel.setText(resourceMap.getString("passwordLabel.text")); // NOI18N

        passwordLabel.setName("passwordLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        userIDTextField.setBackground(resourceMap.getColor("userIDTextField.background")); // NOI18N

        userIDTextField.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.JTextField.CENTER);

        userIDTextField.setBorder(new javax.swing.border.SoftBevelBorder(javax.swing.border.BevelBorder.LOWERED));

        userIDTextField.setName("userIDTextField"); // NOI18N
 

        logonButton.setText(resourceMap.getString("logonButton.text")); // NOI18N

        logonButton.setName("logonButton"); // NOI18N

        logonButton.addMouseListener(new java.awt.event.MouseAdapter() {

            public void mouseClicked(java.awt.event.MouseEvent evt) {

                logonButtonMouseClicked(evt);

            }

        });
 

        passwordField.setBackground(resourceMap.getColor("passwordField.background")); // NOI18N

        passwordField.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.JTextField.CENTER);

        passwordField.setBorder(javax.swing.BorderFactory.createBevelBorder(javax.swing.border.BevelBorder.LOWERED));

        passwordField.setName("passwordField"); // NOI18N
 

        javax.swing.GroupLayout welcomePanelLayout = new javax.swing.GroupLayout(welcomePanel);

        welcomePanel.setLayout(welcomePanelLayout);

        welcomePanelLayout.setHorizontalGroup(

            welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.TRAILING, welcomePanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                .addContainerGap(0, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

                    .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                        .addGap(227, 227, 227)

                        .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.CENTER)

                            .addComponent(titleLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 320, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                            .addComponent(welcomeLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 157, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                            .addComponent(logonButton, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 95, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)))

                    .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                        .addGap(208, 208, 208)

                        .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

                            .addComponent(passwordLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 115, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                            .addComponent(newUserLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 115, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE))

                        .addPreferredGap(javax.swing.LayoutStyle.ComponentPlacement.RELATED)

                        .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING, false)

                            .addComponent(passwordField)

                            .addComponent(userIDTextField, javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, 150, Short.MAX_VALUE))))

                .addGap(262, 262, 262))

        );

        welcomePanelLayout.setVerticalGroup(

            welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.TRAILING, welcomePanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                .addContainerGap(javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                .addComponent(titleLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 38, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                .addGap(29, 29, 29)

                .addComponent(welcomeLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 43, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                .addGap(83, 83, 83)

                .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.BASELINE)

                    .addComponent(newUserLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 28, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                    .addComponent(userIDTextField, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 23, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE))

                .addGap(31, 31, 31)

                .addGroup(welcomePanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.BASELINE)

                    .addComponent(passwordLabel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 28, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                    .addComponent(passwordField, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 23, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE))

                .addGap(60, 60, 60)

                .addComponent(logonButton, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 41, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                .addGap(36, 36, 36))

        );
 

        javax.swing.GroupLayout layout = new javax.swing.GroupLayout(this);

        this.setLayout(layout);

        layout.setHorizontalGroup(

            layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addComponent(welcomePanel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 809, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

        );

        layout.setVerticalGroup(

            layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addComponent(welcomePanel, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 410, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

        );

    }// </editor-fold>
 

    private void logonButtonMouseClicked(java.awt.event.MouseEvent evt) {

        // userIDTextField.setText("Testing");

        String jobTitle;

        int returnCode = 0;

        String Message = " ";

        user user= new user();

        String userID = userIDTextField.getText().toString();
 

        password = passwordField.getPassword();
 

        

        String passwordString = new String(password);

       

        jobTitle = user.checkUser(userID, passwordString);
 

        if (jobTitle.contentEquals("")) {

            //error occurred return

            return;

        } else if (jobTitle.contentEquals("System Administrator")) {

        //    c1.show(mainPanel, "systemAdminPanel");

        } else if (jobTitle.contentEquals("Office Staff")) {

        //    c1.show(mainPanel, "officeStaffPanel");

        } else if (jobTitle.contentEquals("Doctor")) {

            //c1.show(mainPanel, "officeStaffPanel");

        } else if (jobTitle.contentEquals("Physician Assistant")) {

            //c1.show(mainPanel, "officeStaffPanel");

        } else if (jobTitle.contentEquals("Nurse")) {

            //c1.show(mainPanel, "officeStaffPanel");

        } else {

            //Medical Assistant

            //c1.show(mainPanel, "officeStaffPanel");

        }

      

    }
 
 

    // Variables declaration - do not modify

    private javax.swing.JButton logonButton;

    private javax.swing.JLabel newUserLabel;

    private javax.swing.JPasswordField passwordField;

    private javax.swing.JLabel passwordLabel;

    private javax.swing.JLabel titleLabel;

    private javax.swing.JTextField userIDTextField;

    private javax.swing.JLabel welcomeLabel;

    public javax.swing.JPanel welcomePanel;

    // End of variables declaration
 

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mtnrunner2001a
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 75 total points
ID: 24019702
The elements are there - that's why you see them in preview but noone tells them to show up.
welcomePanel.setVisible(true) at the end of initComponents or something along these lines should fix the issue
You might want to check in the other program how they visualise it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 175 total points
ID: 24019703
>> I can click on the 'Preview Design' button and everything looks like it should.
Than it's OK.

>> The problem is when I run the program none of the labels or buttons appear.
It will be a problem in your program then.
Could you show us the complete program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnrunner2001a
ID: 24021021
Attached is the rest of my classes.  It's crazy because my textfields show up and sometimes the button is displayed.  All I can do is scratch my head.
package program_b_medical_software;
 

import org.jdesktop.application.Application;

import org.jdesktop.application.SingleFrameApplication;
 

/**

 * The main class of the application.

 */

public class Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp extends SingleFrameApplication {
 

    /**

     * At startup create and show the main frame of the application.

     */

    @Override protected void startup() {

        show(new Program_B_Medical_SoftwareView(this));

    }
 

    /**

     * This method is to initialize the specified window by injecting resources.

     * Windows shown in our application come fully initialized from the GUI

     * builder, so this additional configuration is not needed.

     */

    @Override protected void configureWindow(java.awt.Window root) {

    }
 

    /**

     * A convenient static getter for the application instance.

     * @return the instance of Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp

     */

    public static Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp getApplication() {

        return Application.getInstance(Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class);

    }
 

    /**

     * Main method launching the application.

     */

    public static void main(String[] args) {

        launch(Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class, args);

    }

}
 

package program_b_medical_software;
 

import org.jdesktop.application.Action;

import org.jdesktop.application.ResourceMap;

import org.jdesktop.application.SingleFrameApplication;

import org.jdesktop.application.FrameView;

import org.jdesktop.application.TaskMonitor;

import java.awt.event.ActionEvent;

import java.awt.event.ActionListener;

import javax.swing.Timer;

import javax.swing.Icon;

import javax.swing.JDialog;

import javax.swing.JFrame;
 

/**

 * The application's main frame.

 */

public class Program_B_Medical_SoftwareView extends FrameView {
 

    controlPanel controlPanel = new controlPanel();
 

    public Program_B_Medical_SoftwareView(SingleFrameApplication app) {

        super(app);
 

        initComponents();
 

        setComponent(controlPanel);

        controlPanel.displayImage("welcomeScreen");
 

        // status bar initialization - message timeout, idle icon and busy animation, etc

        ResourceMap resourceMap = getResourceMap();

        int messageTimeout = resourceMap.getInteger("StatusBar.messageTimeout");

        messageTimer = new Timer(messageTimeout, new ActionListener() {

            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

                statusMessageLabel.setText("");

            }

        });

        messageTimer.setRepeats(false);

        int busyAnimationRate = resourceMap.getInteger("StatusBar.busyAnimationRate");

        for (int i = 0; i < busyIcons.length; i++) {

            busyIcons[i] = resourceMap.getIcon("StatusBar.busyIcons[" + i + "]");

        }

        busyIconTimer = new Timer(busyAnimationRate, new ActionListener() {

            public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {

                busyIconIndex = (busyIconIndex + 1) % busyIcons.length;

                statusAnimationLabel.setIcon(busyIcons[busyIconIndex]);

            }

        });

        idleIcon = resourceMap.getIcon("StatusBar.idleIcon");

        statusAnimationLabel.setIcon(idleIcon);

        progressBar.setVisible(false);
 

        // connecting action tasks to status bar via TaskMonitor

        TaskMonitor taskMonitor = new TaskMonitor(getApplication().getContext());

        taskMonitor.addPropertyChangeListener(new java.beans.PropertyChangeListener() {

            public void propertyChange(java.beans.PropertyChangeEvent evt) {

                String propertyName = evt.getPropertyName();

                if ("started".equals(propertyName)) {

                    if (!busyIconTimer.isRunning()) {

                        statusAnimationLabel.setIcon(busyIcons[0]);

                        busyIconIndex = 0;

                        busyIconTimer.start();

                    }

                    progressBar.setVisible(true);

                    progressBar.setIndeterminate(true);

                } else if ("done".equals(propertyName)) {

                    busyIconTimer.stop();

                    statusAnimationLabel.setIcon(idleIcon);

                    progressBar.setVisible(false);

                    progressBar.setValue(0);

                } else if ("message".equals(propertyName)) {

                    String text = (String)(evt.getNewValue());

                    statusMessageLabel.setText((text == null) ? "" : text);

                    messageTimer.restart();

                } else if ("progress".equals(propertyName)) {

                    int value = (Integer)(evt.getNewValue());

                    progressBar.setVisible(true);

                    progressBar.setIndeterminate(false);

                    progressBar.setValue(value);

                }

            }

        });

    }
 

    @Action

    public void showAboutBox() {

        if (aboutBox == null) {

            JFrame mainFrame = Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.getApplication().getMainFrame();

            aboutBox = new Program_B_Medical_SoftwareAboutBox(mainFrame);

            aboutBox.setLocationRelativeTo(mainFrame);

        }

        Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.getApplication().show(aboutBox);

    }
 

    /** This method is called from within the constructor to

     * initialize the form.

     * WARNING: Do NOT modify this code. The content of this method is

     * always regenerated by the Form Editor.

     */

    @SuppressWarnings("unchecked")

    // <editor-fold defaultstate="collapsed" desc="Generated Code">                          

    private void initComponents() {
 

        mainPanel = new javax.swing.JPanel();

        menuBar = new javax.swing.JMenuBar();

        javax.swing.JMenu fileMenu = new javax.swing.JMenu();

        javax.swing.JMenuItem exitMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();

        javax.swing.JMenu helpMenu = new javax.swing.JMenu();

        javax.swing.JMenuItem aboutMenuItem = new javax.swing.JMenuItem();

        statusPanel = new javax.swing.JPanel();

        javax.swing.JSeparator statusPanelSeparator = new javax.swing.JSeparator();

        statusMessageLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        statusAnimationLabel = new javax.swing.JLabel();

        progressBar = new javax.swing.JProgressBar();
 

        mainPanel.setName("mainPanel"); // NOI18N
 

        javax.swing.GroupLayout mainPanelLayout = new javax.swing.GroupLayout(mainPanel);

        mainPanel.setLayout(mainPanelLayout);

        mainPanelLayout.setHorizontalGroup(

            mainPanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGap(0, 400, Short.MAX_VALUE)

        );

        mainPanelLayout.setVerticalGroup(

            mainPanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGap(0, 252, Short.MAX_VALUE)

        );
 

        menuBar.setName("menuBar"); // NOI18N
 

        org.jdesktop.application.ResourceMap resourceMap = org.jdesktop.application.Application.getInstance(program_b_medical_software.Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class).getContext().getResourceMap(Program_B_Medical_SoftwareView.class);

        fileMenu.setText(resourceMap.getString("fileMenu.text")); // NOI18N

        fileMenu.setName("fileMenu"); // NOI18N
 

        javax.swing.ActionMap actionMap = org.jdesktop.application.Application.getInstance(program_b_medical_software.Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class).getContext().getActionMap(Program_B_Medical_SoftwareView.class, this);

        exitMenuItem.setAction(actionMap.get("quit")); // NOI18N

        exitMenuItem.setName("exitMenuItem"); // NOI18N

        fileMenu.add(exitMenuItem);
 

        menuBar.add(fileMenu);
 

        helpMenu.setText(resourceMap.getString("helpMenu.text")); // NOI18N

        helpMenu.setName("helpMenu"); // NOI18N
 

        aboutMenuItem.setAction(actionMap.get("showAboutBox")); // NOI18N

        aboutMenuItem.setName("aboutMenuItem"); // NOI18N

        helpMenu.add(aboutMenuItem);
 

        menuBar.add(helpMenu);
 

        statusPanel.setName("statusPanel"); // NOI18N
 

        statusPanelSeparator.setName("statusPanelSeparator"); // NOI18N
 

        statusMessageLabel.setName("statusMessageLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        statusAnimationLabel.setHorizontalAlignment(javax.swing.SwingConstants.LEFT);

        statusAnimationLabel.setName("statusAnimationLabel"); // NOI18N
 

        progressBar.setName("progressBar"); // NOI18N
 

        javax.swing.GroupLayout statusPanelLayout = new javax.swing.GroupLayout(statusPanel);

        statusPanel.setLayout(statusPanelLayout);

        statusPanelLayout.setHorizontalGroup(

            statusPanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addComponent(statusPanelSeparator, javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, 400, Short.MAX_VALUE)

            .addGroup(statusPanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                .addContainerGap()

                .addComponent(statusMessageLabel)

                .addPreferredGap(javax.swing.LayoutStyle.ComponentPlacement.RELATED, 226, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                .addComponent(progressBar, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                .addPreferredGap(javax.swing.LayoutStyle.ComponentPlacement.RELATED)

                .addComponent(statusAnimationLabel)

                .addContainerGap())

        );

        statusPanelLayout.setVerticalGroup(

            statusPanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGroup(statusPanelLayout.createSequentialGroup()

                .addComponent(statusPanelSeparator, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 2, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                .addPreferredGap(javax.swing.LayoutStyle.ComponentPlacement.RELATED, javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                .addGroup(statusPanelLayout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.BASELINE)

                    .addComponent(statusMessageLabel)

                    .addComponent(statusAnimationLabel)

                    .addComponent(progressBar, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, javax.swing.GroupLayout.DEFAULT_SIZE, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE))

                .addGap(3, 3, 3))

        );
 

        setComponent(mainPanel);

        setMenuBar(menuBar);

        setStatusBar(statusPanel);

    }// </editor-fold>                        
 

    // Variables declaration - do not modify                     

    private javax.swing.JPanel mainPanel;

    private javax.swing.JMenuBar menuBar;

    private javax.swing.JProgressBar progressBar;

    private javax.swing.JLabel statusAnimationLabel;

    private javax.swing.JLabel statusMessageLabel;

    private javax.swing.JPanel statusPanel;

    // End of variables declaration                   
 

    private final Timer messageTimer;

    private final Timer busyIconTimer;

    private final Icon idleIcon;

    private final Icon[] busyIcons = new Icon[15];

    private int busyIconIndex = 0;
 

    private JDialog aboutBox;

}
 

package program_b_medical_software;
 

import java.awt.*;

import java.awt.event.*;
 

/**

 *

 * @author Brigette

 */

public class controlPanel extends javax.swing.JPanel {
 

   //systemAdminPanel systemAdminPanel = new systemAdminPanel(this);
 

   //createUserPanel newUserPanel = new createUserPanel(this);
 

    welcomePanel welcomePanel = new welcomePanel(this);
 

   private CardLayout cards = new CardLayout();
 

    /** Creates new form controlPanel */

    public controlPanel() {

        initComponents();
 

        setLayout(cards);

        

       // add(systemAdminPanel, "systemAdminWelcome");

       // add(newUserPanel, "newUserForm");

        add(welcomePanel, "welcomeScreen");

    }
 

    /** This method is called from within the constructor to

     * initialize the form.

     * WARNING: Do NOT modify this code. The content of this method is

     * always regenerated by the Form Editor.

     */

    @SuppressWarnings("unchecked")

    // <editor-fold defaultstate="collapsed" desc="Generated Code">                          

    private void initComponents() {
 

        jPanel1 = new javax.swing.JPanel();
 

        setName("Form"); // NOI18N
 

        org.jdesktop.application.ResourceMap resourceMap = org.jdesktop.application.Application.getInstance(program_b_medical_software.Program_B_Medical_SoftwareApp.class).getContext().getResourceMap(controlPanel.class);

        jPanel1.setBackground(resourceMap.getColor("jPanel1.background")); // NOI18N

        jPanel1.setName("jPanel1"); // NOI18N

        jPanel1.setPreferredSize(new java.awt.Dimension(787, 442));

        jPanel1.setRequestFocusEnabled(false);

        jPanel1.setLayout(new java.awt.CardLayout());
 

        javax.swing.GroupLayout layout = new javax.swing.GroupLayout(this);

        this.setLayout(layout);

        layout.setHorizontalGroup(

            layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGap(0, 400, Short.MAX_VALUE)

            .addGroup(layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

                .addGroup(layout.createSequentialGroup()

                    .addGap(0, 0, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                    .addComponent(jPanel1, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 400, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                    .addGap(0, 0, Short.MAX_VALUE)))

        );

        layout.setVerticalGroup(

            layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

            .addGap(0, 300, Short.MAX_VALUE)

            .addGroup(layout.createParallelGroup(javax.swing.GroupLayout.Alignment.LEADING)

                .addGroup(layout.createSequentialGroup()

                    .addGap(0, 0, Short.MAX_VALUE)

                    .addComponent(jPanel1, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE, 300, javax.swing.GroupLayout.PREFERRED_SIZE)

                    .addGap(0, 0, Short.MAX_VALUE)))

        );

    }// </editor-fold>                        
 
 

    // Variables declaration - do not modify                     

    private javax.swing.JPanel jPanel1;

    // End of variables declaration                   
 

    public void displayImage(String passedChoice) {
 

		System.out.println("passed choice = " + passedChoice);
 

		cards.show(this, passedChoice);
 

	}
 

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnrunner2001a
ID: 24024479
Turns out I had an extra JPanel in my controlPanel which was screwing things up.  Once that was deleted everything worked. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 24026270
Good to hear you found the problem.
Thanx 4 axxepting
0