Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup solution for OpenSuSe 11 server

Posted on 2009-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
HI,

I was wondering what is the best backup solution that i can use on my opensuse 11 server?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:locdang
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 672 total points
ID: 24016374
Opensource or other?

Is this the only server your are running or do you have a lot of them? Linux/Unix only or a mixed environment?

If you want opensource Amanda, Bacula and tar are good options. Other solutions are EMC Networker (Legato), Veritas Netbackup.

//jonas
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 672 total points
ID: 24018274
I take it this is a local, not a remote server?

Then check out mondorescue: http://mondorescue.org/about.shtml
It is a solid free backup solution.

You could also use rsync snapshots:
http://www.mikerubel.org/computers/rsync_snapshots
http://www.sanitarium.net/golug/rsync_backups.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Morne Lategan
Morne Lategan earned 672 total points
ID: 24023516
rdiff-backup is good for documents, and keeps a retention history of older versions of your docs (show me how this doc looked three months ago 15:00 in the afternoon type of thing without wasting too much extra space).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:locdang
ID: 24153958
sorry for late responce to your answers, i will check this out and advise.

Thank you! :)
0