Solved

Is a proxy server useful on a network behind a Cisco PIX

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I manage 4 NOC sites and each one's traffic is filter by a Cisco PIX 515.

My boss has insisted that I set up a proxy server at  each NOC. From my understanding of a proxy server it would be useless and possible harmful. Harmful in that it would slow down the traffic to or from the NOC. There are no users in the NOCs only servers that are accessed remotely for administration and by customer applications that need data processed and returned.

Would a proxy server be of any benefit? If so how?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
sounds like it wouldn't help.

My understanding of Proxies, like http ones, are to cache pages and resources to make the experience faster.

Which means you want the proxy server, as close as possible to the end users, so they are not utilizing the WAN link for traffic that can be accessed locally.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Ask your boss the purpose of proxy server. Basically a proxy server is used for;

1- Http/FTP Content Caching
2- URL restriction using ACLs
3- Bandwidth Management
4- Internet Connection Sharing

I think for none of the above business you need a proxy at your NOCs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
egyptco earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
well, proxy is a very broad concept. bassically proxy acts as an intermediary between an application client, for which it acts as a virtual server, and a server, for which it acts as a virtual client. The client connects to the proxy server and submits an application layer request.
your pix does statefull inspection and support whole bunch of application layer protocols. it mentains also state table to keep track of all active sessions crossing the firewall. A state table, which is part of the internal structure of the firewall, tracks all sessions and inspects all packets passing through the firewall.
the benefit of using proxy depends on what kind of proxy you'd like to use. it certainly brings additional security. the trade off is increasing complexity and possibly slowing down your network. if you are not kind a government paranoiac organisation i suppose you don't need it very desperately.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input. Verifies what I was thinking.
0