Solved

How to solve Stop responding on Windows XP Boot Screen

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I changed my cpu casing recently. had to asseble the hardware stuff again in the process. Lately when i boot my pc " it stopped responding from the boot screen" though it might be the xp version that is corrupted. so tried reinstalling the windows Xp sp2 again.
But the PROBLEM was still there. Tried installing windows xp couple of times but no use.

Lately found that it boots from the safe mode. dont know wots goin on. thought it might be the graphics card of mine.(bought recently) so installed xp again with onboard vga.

Still its damn there.

Next i went for the mother board. coz it was having a "cpu fan error" in the bios boot.
So bought a new motherboard. Didnt work at all. Now no boot screen. no bios.

Changed the Power supply, RAM, tried the VGA. Nothing working for me.

What should I do. I am really really stressed becoz of this. i cant figure out wots goin on.

Buying a new Processor will work??

I got a AMD Athlon 64x2, Asus M2N SE, gforce 9600, 4 gb ram (2gb x 2)
0
Comment
Question by:wasawa
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhiraj Mutha
ID: 24015920
Try doing this,

1) Remove the keyboard and mouse and try to boot. if no luck try the next step.
2) Remove all the connected cables from the CPU, hold the power button for 40 seconds. Now connect only display cable (onboard) and power cable. Now try to start the system.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasawa
ID: 24015937
nope it didnt work. :(

jst to knw, if i buy a new processor. will this proble be solved. coz i already bought a new motherbord. so everything wud be fresh again. but am really afraid if it wont work as well. help me..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhiraj Mutha earned 500 total points
ID: 24015963
I think you are right, because thats the only part which is remaining to change. If you can try changing it, then you can go ahead and try your luck.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prd00
ID: 24016022
Have you tried to attach a speaker to its connector? Is there any beep?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24016511
what parts and devices did you replace?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24066546
Run full hardware Diagnostic Tests
Here a link to HDD makers Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#samsung
Download FREE and burn DOS bootable CD on computer with CD burner.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
or
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
Put in your drive
Hit "c" (+"Alt")  during power on to boot from CD, then run HDD diagnostic Tools.
These DOS boot CD's have HDD tests and many other must have DOS apps.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24066928
>>  Hit "c" (+"Alt")  during power on to boot from CD    <<   i've seen this for quite a while now, and tried it - it does nothing for me...
0