Solved

Export contact notes out of Microsoft CRM 3.0

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I walked into a Microsoft Dynamics CRM 3.0 installation that had never worked properly even though they'd used it for over a year.  I've gotten everything setup on a new server and all info moved over except the contact notes (which they really have to have).  Any ideas on how to get them out and imported into the new system.  The rest of the data frankly is much less important.  Oh and they have a semi botched sql in that most of sql 2005 is installed but the data base is in sql 2000 and reporting has never worked on that system.  The new system is all sql 2005.  Any assistance or guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:67CougarGT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
Comment Utility
Hi,

How did you get 'move all the info' over from the old system into the new?

Your best bet would have been to do a redeploy onto the new server that was set up correctly.

MH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
Comment Utility
If you have moved all the data and all is working fine you should dod following thing to get notes

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Microsoft_Dynamics/Q_24249801.html


Get the notes and write program in SDK to get the notes  inserted in crm 3.0. It will take hardly 1 hr to do whole exercise. If you know SDK very well

Note:  Why you are not migrating to 4.0.  This may be free update for you.  Check your licensing


Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com
The community site for dynamics crm

0
 

Author Comment

by:67CougarGT
Comment Utility
Biffster and Rakesh, thank you for the suggestions!
There was very little in the way of data in the system other than contacts and notes (they primarily had been using the system for notes and require a good deal of training to fully ulitlize CRM).  In addition, they had an overlay from Galeforce Solutions integrated (not working either) their AD was screwed up and a full swing migration really was not possible.  Moved all their sharepoint data over however and it's fine as well as their exchange store.  Moved contact information over simply by wiping out the CRM code in the "All Fields" tab of outlook and tracked their clients in CRM, so all client data was synced from outlook sans notes of course.  I did try to utilize the original sql data on the new CRM install but it wouldn't take it as conflicting versins???  Add to that they only have 5 users and about 250 clients.  It probably wouldn't be that big a deal for them if they didn't have years worth of client notes in the system transferred from Act 6 upon initiall install.  Unfortunately I do not know SDK well at all.  Like I was saying, I walked into this late and it's a very old friend of mine so would like to get it handled for him.

Currently, not to me, he's shelled out so much cash on this system he doesn't want to spend the money on an upgrade just yet and would like to have his system work for a while, prior to doing that.

Also, might be helpful, the hardware / OS he's using is as follows:
HP ML350 G3, dual P4 3Ghz xeon procs, 4GB ram with SBS 2003 Premium R2 (without ISA 2004 installed)

Is there a way to just rip the data out of Sql and inject??  Notes and basic contact data would be fine, even just notes and full name.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
Comment Utility
Data migration in crm 4.0 is very easy.  thats why iwas pushing for that.


I dont know if any tool is avaiable for free  to  migrate data.

You can try CDF ( data migration frame work for 3.0 )

Data is stored in two tables

1. Contact ( select * from contact )
2. Annotation ( select * from annotation) , Objectid  is the foreign key
3. After getting the data put in excel sheet.
4.  Here  you have to write a program using SDK. If you dont know SDK programming will be very difficult.

You have to hire somebody to do it :(. I will search for some tools which are free.

Regards
Rakesh Agarwal
www.dynamicsexchange.com
Community of dynamics crm  maintained by partner.


 



0
 

Author Comment

by:67CougarGT
Comment Utility
Thank you Rakesh, I'm working on extracting the data.  Also checking with their licensing (which they can't find, but it is legal)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

To write a .NET assembly for a Contact and related Notes would not take too much time.  You also probably won't need to extract all information from your Contact and Notes tables as a lot will be functional data and you won't need to import.

If you want a quote on the work then drop me a line.

biffster007@gmail.com

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
Comment Utility

its only 69$ work for us :)

Rakesh
0