?
Solved

Document saved as MDI, how to edit this

Posted on 2009-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
I have few files which already been saved as *.mdi, now I need to do some correction on this file, how do I edit this mdi file ???
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Madhusudanbanik
Madhusudanbanik earned 600 total points
ID: 24016199
Try and follow the steps mentioned in the following link, basically, you can open and edit them with Office 2003 and later but for by default the feature may not be installed because of which you may have a hard time opening the file,

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/05/13/how-to-open-mdi-microsoft-document-imaging-format-with-office-2007/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cool_sathish_333
cool_sathish_333 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24017100
Hello motioneye,

About MDI's:
      Microsoft Office Document Imaging uses Microsoft Document Imaging Format (MDI), a file format based on the Tagged Image File Format (TIFF) (Tagged Image File Format (TIFF): A high-resolution, tag-based graphics format. TIFF is used for the universal interchange of digital graphics.) that is designed to store images by page layout. (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HP062193601033.aspx)
 
      MDI (Microsoft Document Imaging format) is a file format created by Microsoft for storing raster images of scanned documents together with optional annotations or metadata which can include the text of the document, generated by OCR. MDI is a proprietary format - the specifications have not been made public by Microsoft, and MDI files can only be produced or read by certain Microsoft software, in particular the Microsoft Office Document Imaging (MODI) module included in Microsoft Office 2003 and later versions. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Document_Imaging_Format)


To edit MDI Documents:
   Actually when an MDI document is generated, the text and other information is converted into raster format which is actually not possible to edit, but instead you can apply an OCR on the document, revert back to word or any other known format, make the editing and generate a new MDI document...

Hope that helps...
-$athi$h
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 24019364
Hi,
Yes I manage tpo converted it to word documents, but my problem is after editing and saved the files ad MDI it does not the same as original file, I lost few thing such banner, and some words did not recognized as mdi at all
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cool_sathish_333 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24029339
Yes, you will lose few things like banner, while back-conversion, and for proper word recognition, you can fine tune the settings of the application to recognize words much better.
shot1.JPG
0