Solved

How to make a copy protected CD

Posted on 2009-03-29
21
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to make a copy protected copy of my software, so that the softwares can be installed from the CD but can not be copied on to any media.
0
Comment
Question by:Abhishek-Srivastava
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24016238
it's not simple and short question.
Think you need to chose it yourself.
You can start here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CD/DVD_copy_protection
and then:
http://www.cdmediaworld.com/hardware/cdrom/cd_protections.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iceblitz
ID: 24016735
Use Nero Express and SecureROM to protect your data on cd/dvd media.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24017011
there is no real way to do this.

all I can suggest which works is to have your code check a registration number on startup which is the CC number of the purchaser - its amazing how reluctant pirates get to share their software when they have to give away their CC number with each download :)

pirates can still crack your code and remove the checks, but then, there is no way to stop them doing that anyhow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 24017422
Use can use the Cyberlink power2go application to scure your files....



0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24017636
zip the contents, and put a password on it
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zbatia earned 125 total points
ID: 24020176
The guys are right that there is no sure way to do it. I guess, you have to change the task and protect your software with a complicated password (like multiple words or at least 16 characters with special symbols) rather than protect the media from copying.

I would also suggest you to design the registration/activation of your software through your web site where you assign special code that will open the software for usage. This way you can also track customers or restrict hackers.
1) Design the link "REGISTER NOW"
2) Ask to register and pay (make sure the e-mail address of a customer is captured)
3) E-mail the registration code to a customer with an instruction on how to activate the program

Simple password protection of zipped files (or similar) can be hacked with appropriate software (freely available on the web).
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 125 total points
ID: 24020456
yeah, I designed a similar "activation" scheme, although those are not popular given not everyone has internet; key was to issue a serial number per issue, then calculate two hashes - the first was the serial plus a fixed string, and the last 4 bytes were converted using bin64 and appended to the serial (which was also bin64'ed). the new string (including the first hash checkdigits) was then rehashed, with no secret key, to calculate the last four bytes worth (I just took the last four bytes of the hash, yet again)

on install, the serial typed was recalculated to verify the hash, then the whole string uploaded to the registration server, which recalculated the hash and if valid, issued a decryption key for the modules that were to be installed - there were four modules, each of which required separate decryption (well, if you can call it that - they were actually 7z archives with a password set :)

note that 7z zip files *can't* be hacked, nor can winzip files or winrar files (in each case, the best that can be done is password guessing in bulk; if the password isn't guessable, you are boned). However, given you are forced to give the recipient the key in order for them to install the software legitimately, at which point there is nothing to stop someone copying the zipfiles and the password into one bigger zipfile and putting it on bittorrent....
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24026239
it all depends on his needs.
if he likes the password and zipping solution, he has an easy way to do it.
if he does not like it, he will have to invest in special techniques..
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24026266
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 125 total points
ID: 24028230
It's pointless to try to stop someone from copying the CD, you can do a bit-for bit copy with ease and it's copied, there is no way to stop someone from making an image of your CD. If you place your files inside a container on the CD that another program can read and understand, then maybe, but when they install, all they need to do is copy the c:\program files\you_app_here folder and any registry keys and they've copied your program. If the program relies on a hardware hash or some generation... ehhh never mind.

No one does this, it doesn't work. Again, if billion dollar companies can't do this, you can't either. This is the nature of digital media... if you can read it you can copy it that is all I should of said.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhishek-Srivastava
ID: 24028336
I have to make a copy of my windows XP CD. I installed the OS on one PC including all drivers and necessary softwares. After that I made a ghost image of this disk. Now I distribute this image instead of OS CD. Because all the PC are identical and of same make, so they have same drivers and this solved my problems because installing this image on another PC will give the errors regarding drivers. In this way I solved my problem.
Thanks for all the valuable support from all of you.
Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24028346
it is possible to make the copy recognisable - it isn't easy, but commercial games do it all the time (usually, by hiding stuff in the header area that writable cd-r have hard-coded but pressed cds can configure how they like)

however, hackers don't even try to duplicate that - they just hack the bit of the code that checks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 24028947
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_24276399.html
The author meant to put the above comment (24028336) in that thread perhaps...?
-rich
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anuroopkoka2005
anuroopkoka2005 earned 125 total points
ID: 24038148
The easy way and best way f\of protecting is using a 3rd pasrty software Power2go

http://www.cyberlink.com/multi/products/item_24_2_2.html


Review for the cyberlink power2go:--
I have used it and its great product...

http://cd-burning-software-review.toptenreviews.com/power-2-go-review.html


First try the product and if u like it then u can go ahead.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anuroopkoka2005
ID: 24038179
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24040099
i object, since i do not see how it is copy protected
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zbatia
ID: 24040472
I also object since the software offers password protection or encryption of file names what does not mean "copy protection". See below:
"The Secured Data Disc option allows you to burn password-protected data files to a CD-R/RW, DVD-R/RW, DVD+R/RW, DVD-RAM, Blu-ray, or HD DVD disc. You can also burn secured data disc with file name encryption. Users will not be able to see the encrypted file names without the password. Data files can include images and any other document files."
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24041176
It is also an inaccurate solution. if you install the image, *then* boot from a standard installer CD and re-run the windows installer in "reinstall to replace lost files and settings" mode, you will be left with a usable os - getting a ghost image from one machine to run on another (or on a virtual vmware machine) is a known problem with known solutions, which are commonly applied in any large enterprise.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 24041803
If the author is using this (ghost)solution, he/she is likely going to over-write someones HD, if the author choose Bart-PE or somekind of "LIVE CD" that different, it doesn't solve the problem but could be an alternate way to distribute, or even a VmWare image. I have no objection to the closing. There is no way to stop the cloning or copying of a CD-ROM, or DVD technically, you can copy them bit for bit. Again, most times, if you install the software, it's easy to copy the directory the files get copied to. This question, in my opinion is one of diminishing returns, as is most DRM/Copy Protection. All the big guys drop it in the end, so I think the little guys stand no chance of succeeding where they fail.
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24044767
pretty much, yeah. I think it is appropriate to close the question with a delete - not because his own solution is valid (it isn't) but because there *is* no valid solution - current general purpose computing tech does not permit the installation of code from a cd that cannot be read to be copied, or the installation code hacked to permit installation from other than the original media. In theory, Trusted Computing could do something along these lines, but that would require that important bits of the cd media be unreproducible via a normal writer, yet readable using a normal reader - there are no such bits. anything else is a trick, and once hackers discover the trick, you are not going to be locking them out, merely inconveniencing legitimate customers.
0