Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email being blocked from Yahoo.com and SBCGlobal.net

Posted on 2009-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
2,181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a client that has an opt-in email list. His emails are being blocked when sending to sbcglobal.net and it seems like yahoo.com is throttling emails to their addresses. Anyone have experience in this situation? We've already tried emailing them to take us off their blacklist (if we're on them), setting up RDNS, SPF Records, installing Domain Keys, new IP address. What else is there?

What can we do to troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:victornegri
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 24017149
Put the IP address of your client's mailserver into the SPAM RBL meta-checker at http://moensted.dk/spam/.  It will report how many different blacklists your client is on.
If you get many hits, it may be indication that your client's bulk mailings are not so "opt-in".
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 24019932
The domain and/or IP are not being blocked by any of the RBLs.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24021776
Use DNSReport or similar tool to find out whether the email server and domain you are sending out from is properly configured e.g., reverse DNS is setup.

www.dnsstuff.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24021817
Sorry, I reread the Q and see you've already checked RDNS.  DNSStuff also has an RBL checker which checks your details against a range of RBL sites.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 24021828
DNSStuff says that the domain is in 0 blacklists.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24021956
What package is being used to send these emails?  Many emailer programs have a unique "signature" which is evident in the headers of the received email.  If these were being checked by the incoming mail server this might be a reason for their being blocked.  What happens if this user sends out individual emails to these domains?  Do they get received ok?  (I know this is not a solution, but we need to diagnose where the problem lies).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 24022033
Single emails to our test addresses at yahoo.com seem to go through fine. Single emails to sbcglobal.net generate the following NDR (which looks like we're on an sbc blacklist):

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      user@sbcglobal.net on 3/10/2009 7:28 PM
            The destination system is currently not accepting any messages.  Please retry at a later time.  If that fails, contact your system administrator.

            <ourmailserver.ourdomain.com #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 flpi184 - n2B2Qd6C018105, DNSBL:ATTRBL 521< 1.2.3.4 >_is_blocked.__For_information_see_http://att.net/blocks>
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 24022120
Will find out what mail package we use. I want to say it's just a Microsoft Access function sending emails to our Exchange server to be forwarded to the recipients.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 24022169
Found out: The package is called IDS Mail and it is an ocx for vb and access.

Also just did a check with http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and it shows we're on 0 blacklists.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 24022187
Looks like their diagnostic message needs to be updated.  Check this instead:-

http://worldnet.att.net/general-info/block_inquiry.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1500 total points
ID: 24022209
The fact that blocking is occurring even when using a regular mail client e.g., Outlook, means it is not the mailer that is causing the problem with AT&T.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 31564195
I contacted SBC through their website and requested that we get removed from their blacklist and somehow that worked. As for Yahoo, we parsed all the NDRs we were getting (because there were some bogus email addresses on our email list from people who thought they would be funny). Now Yahoo seems to send faster. I guess they throttle based on if they see a lot of bad email addresses going into their system.

Thanks for sticking with me on this subject.
0