[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange servers to exchange emails over non vpn link.

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

Our VPN link has physically died (ISP Problem) between our offices so mail is not getting passed onto office2. Office1 has a temporary internet solution but setting up the VPN through it is not possible. I was curious how I can configure office2 to receive emails from Office1.

Both locations have operating internet connections and are running Exchange 2003. Office1 is recieving all emails as normal, just is not passing it onto Office2 mail server.

All emails are sent to Office1 mail server (Master) and then sent to Office2 mail server (Member). Is it as simple as changing the DNS entry on Office2 mail server to resolve to Office1 mail servers external IP address (instead of local)?

Someone mentioned that I should get Office2 server to connect to Office1 over pop but I was not sure what they were talking about.

Any help  would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ctrlaltdie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24021844
Create a connector on Office 2 to collect emails destined for it from Office 1. In properties for the connector->Address Space you add all domains that Office 2 should have
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robsdesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24023193
If the office 2 server is part of the same exchange org / AD you're basically stuck without the VPN, in theory you could change firewall rules & open up all ports on both exchange servers to the internet to & from the other exchange server & fix your internal DNS to reflect this, this is some effort & it depends on how long the VPN will be down as to if it's worth doing or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctrlaltdie
ID: 24023717
peakpeak: will this work if both exchange servers are on the same AD? I notice under Orginisation (exchange) / Routing Groups / First routing Group / Connectors there are no connectors. Do i need to make one?

Robsdesk: do you know which ports would need to be openned?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ctrlaltdie
ID: 24024814
robsdesk: For a tempory solution i changed the dns records on both servers to point to approperate external ip addresses and opened port 25 on office2. Mail seems to be flowing between the two. Would this cause AD to corrupt in anyway?

peakpeak:Would love to know how to create a connector between the two.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robsdesk
ID: 24026667
It wont cause AD to corrupt as such, however if you have a DC at the remote site it's going to get out of sync with other DC's.  You really want to get the VPN fixed pronto...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robsdesk
ID: 24026670
& I don't believe you can just create a connector, they're part of the same org - it doesn't work like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ctrlaltdie
ID: 31564196
Thanks robsdesk.
0