Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable curl in php?

Posted on 2009-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
how to enable the curl in php? i am unable to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24016466
in your php.ini file,  uncommented line

extension=php_curl.dll



0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 150 total points
ID: 24016470
just remove ;


0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24016478
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24016484
hello logudotcom:

no i am using wamp server.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24016489
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24016493
to enable curl left click on the wamp tray icon -> php settings -> php extensions -> php_curl
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24016505
actually i has a code in which geocoder tells the latitude and longitude by address. in that program, i was getting the error curl_init() not defined, that means my curl are not defined and in php.ini file

;extension=php_bz2.dll
;extension=php_curl.dll

it is written like this, it is already uncommented. so now tell what to do?

how do i come to know that my curl have been enabled?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24016521
Hello,

First of all you should install curl.

For this  yum (or apt-get) install php-curl curl-devel

Regards.
0