?
Solved

OS image installation from LAN

Posted on 2009-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to install windows XP from an image. Image should be located on a PC in LAN. I want to boo the new PC with a CD which can run that image through LAN.

In an office I have seen this kind of installation, they used to boot the PC with a CD and just give the IP address of the remote PC and the path of image file. OS starts installing from that image
0
Comment
Question by:Abhishek-Srivastava
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24016406
Acronis have that solutions http://www.acronis.eu/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iceblitz
ID: 24016767
use acronis True Image and Snap Deploy.
you can use Acronis Snap Deploy to create a Bootable media to boot or you can configure Acronis PXE Server which is included in Snap Deploy.

or You can use Microsoft Windows Deployment Server.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24016831
Ghost can do this.

For a Ghost tutorial see http://ghost.radified.com/

There's a lot of stuff there to read.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 24018988
0
 

Author Comment

by:Abhishek-Srivastava
ID: 24028477
can anyone tell me exactly which version of Norton Ghost has this kind of facility.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 24032373
Corporate edition page 16 of the link I supplied earlier.


Or

You connect to the network first using DOS commands and drivers.  These set the network drive up as a drive you can access.

Then you use Ghost to install from an image file on the server drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Abhishek-Srivastava
ID: 31564203
I have tried this software, and I think it will work for me.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here's a look at newsworthy articles and community happenings during the last month.
Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Please read the paragraph below before following the instructions in the video — there are important caveats in the paragraph that I did not mention in the video. If your PaperPort 12 or PaperPort 14 is failing to start, or crashing, or hanging, …
Suggested Courses

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question