Solved

How to Setup a Small Home network without a Router and only a Switch

Posted on 2009-03-29
17
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, my Router just broke down, and before i get a new one, i need to setup my home network again, but i only have left the CABLE MODEM (where the internet comes) and a 8 port Nway SWITCH ( ENCORE brand) .    


I have 4 computers, but i think that without a router, i am only limited to 1 computer with internet (something about Dynamic Ip is it??). But it is ok, i can have only one computer with internet, and the rest, i just want them to communicate as a network, so i can trasnfer and share file and folders, and also printer.

I know the basics of settiing up my network, i have done it before, but i am not sure how do i get this without a router. Can it be done?  I hope the option that you give me is not one that needs to use one of my computers as a "router", because then i have to have this computer turned On all time.

I have WINDOWS XP Pro on all.

thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:unrinoceronte
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24016432
Your Cable modem is conected to internet and he gets dynamic IP from provider. What is your network settings when  you connect one computer to cable modem. Do you receive an IP address or do you need to set staic IP and default gateway?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24016457
I Receive an IP Address automatically, No Static.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 100 total points
ID: 24016517
Is your IP address same as your internet IP address. Check Start, Run, cmd and then ipconfig. It's your computers IP address. Check at findmyip.com for your internet IP address. Please provide informations here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24016549
Thanks Kechka for your support, so ok, i just did what you told me, and the Ips are different.  My computers Ipaddress are very different and less numbers than the one provided on Findmyip

with ipconfig, the IP starts with 10. , and withfindmyip it starts with 190.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thooloon
ID: 24016571
you can set the network without the router using switch, here are the things you need to keep in mind for setting the network
Give manual IP to all the computers, the ip addresses must be in one range eg. 192.168.0.101 for the next one 192.168.0.102 like that
next subnet mask set to 255.255.255.0 for all the computers. this will solve your problem for the network


if you want to share the internet connection, you need to keep one computer which is connected to the internet all ways on, follow the link

http://www.dansdata.com/sbs26.htm

regards

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24016578
OK, looks like your cable modem has router capabilities and provide your computer a local network IP address, try to just add switch between cable modem and computer. What is your cable modem model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24016665
Well, of what i hardly remember i think that my cable modem gives me  just ONE or maybe TWO dynamic IPs , but no more than that. The model is MOTOROLA SurfBoard SB5120.

I can add thhe Swtch between the Cable Modem and my Computer, but what settings should I use? (The ones provided by THOOLOON??

@Thooloon: If i set the computer that i am using right now with a Fixed IP, i think i wll not be able to use internet.  Can i do the manual for the others and keep this one Dynamic, and still be able to have all four computers connected via network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24016715
Thanks guys, i will keep with this tomorrow, i have to go to bed now.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 24016718
Your cable modem is providing a single IP in the 24-bit private IP range of 10.xxx.xxx.xxx

You can leave one computer set for dynamic IP, and set the others for static IP addresses with the same first three octets as the address provided by the cable modem.   You do not want to use the 192.168.xxx.xxx range, since the cable modem is using the 10.xxx.xxx.xxx range [Both are private IP ranges -- the 10.xxx.xxx.xxx range is the RFC1918 24-bit block range; the 192.168.xxx.xxx range is the RFC1918 16-bit block range].

So you've got the right idea ...

1) =>  Connect the cable modem to the switch.
2) =>  Connect the PC you want internet access on to the switch and leave it set for dynamic IP.  
3) =>  Before connecting any other PCs, do an IPConfig /All on the first PC and see what IP address has been assigned.   In particular, note the first three octets
4) =>  Connect the other three PCs to the switch; and set each for a static IP, using the same first three octets as the first PC, and a different number for every PC as the final octet (they don't have to be sequential -- just different).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24016727
According to manual http://broadband.motorola.com/consumers/products/SBV5120/downloads/SBV5120_UG.pdf you can connect just the switch between your computers and cable modem (page 34) and support the 32 computers. You don't need any additional settings just be sure to all computers are set for DHCP.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24016798
The manual makes no mention of the SBV5120 having its own DHCP server ... so this function is likely passed through from the internet ISP.   Whether or not the cable modem will work without a router depends on whether or not the ISP supports multiple IP's to the same connection -- in most cases the answer to that is No.

... won't hurt to try it => but I suspect it won't work.   That's why the manual notes "... Along with an optional hub or router, it can serve as an Internet gateway for up to 31 computers.   Not all service providers support multiple user service. For information about multiple user service, contact your
cable provider."
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24020254
Excellent Garycase! that worked perfectly!  One thing i noticed is that somehow i also have Internet access on the 2nd computer that i connected to the Switch, so i left that one with "Obtain Automatic IP Address", the same settings as the first pc....

One more question, On subnet Mask, on the other computers, i had to write the subnet mask that i got from doing the IPCONFIG /ALL on the First PC 255.255.0.0 (altough THOOLOON suggested to write 255.255.255.0) Whioch one of this 2 should i use, or both work? I wrote the one i got....   Should i also wite something for Default Gateway, and for PREFERRED DNS SERVER??  any other settings i should change?

Everyhing is working perfect now, i can access my shared folders, and i have internet in 2 computers.. altough i hope i will not loose the Internet access each 24 hours or so.. (this was a strange thing that happened some time ago when i first connected the computer directly to the modem, somehow i had could have internet, but the next day i lost it, and the only way to get it back was to RESTART the computer and the Cable modem....

@ Kechka: I tried what you said, but it didnt work for all the computers, they are set to DHCP, but stilll nothing....  In the other hand, What garycase said is correct, because i remember now that  my ISP doesnt provides me with multiple IPs, (it looks looks only 2). But you are right about my modem being able to support up to 32 computers, altough i need a router for this, or other things...
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 24020915
A subnet mask of 255.255.0.0 is fine for the 10.xxx range of private IP's.   As I noted in my last comment, the comment Kechka made r.e. supporting all your PCs wasn't likely correct -- it would only work if your ISP allowed that many independent IPs.   Otherwise you need a router.

You don't need to specify a default gateway or preferred DNS server => they should be set to automatic on the systems you're using dynamic IPs on; and aren't needed on the systems with static IPs, since these aren't accessing the internet.   If you had a router, but still wanted to use static IPs on some systems, then on THOSE systems you'd need to specify the gateway and DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CEORACE
ID: 24024367
Many Cable Modems are routers.  Are you sure if you set your systems all to auto they won't all connect?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24025581
There's a link to the SBV5120 manual above => it's very clearly NOT a router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 31564794
Excellent Help as always!  I appreciate it a lot as always too!!!!
I am going to start a new question, with a subject that borught up Garycase, which i am not very familiar, please check my last post.

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unrinoceronte
ID: 24029641
Hi, Thanks everyone for your help. I accpeted the solutions above, and it worked perfectly.

Here is another question I started that has a subject that GARYCASE borught up, which i am interested to understand better, please take a look at it on this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Q_24281347.html

I Hope Garycase can check it out.

Thank you all.
0