Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Code Values to an Array

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi EE.

I am not great with regular arrays, but I am attempting to create an array that will hold values a.b.c.d.e.f etc. depending on how many columns I have.
I retrieve the number of columns and then assign it to the array, but how do I assign the a,b,c etc. to the array  and how do I pick the values out?
Thanks
Dim cc As Integer = Me.fpGrdGeneric.ActiveSheet.ColumnCount - 1
 Dim arr(cc) As Array = a,b,c,??

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24016730
maybe some tips as described here may help? http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_declare_arrays.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HarryNS earned 1000 total points
ID: 24016752
Dim Test() As Integer
        Test = New Integer() {1, 3, 5, 7, 9}

        Dim Test1() As String
        Test1 = New String() {"a", "b", "c", "d"}
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24016781
For a start, you need to declare it as String, as the way you have it is declaring an array of Arrays.

Then you need to fill it like this....

        Dim arr(cc) As String
        For c As Integer = 0 To cc - 1
            arr(c) = Chr(65 + c).ToString
        Next

Wayne
0