Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the steps in executing a file with an extension of .bin

Posted on 2009-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Everyone;

         I have downloaded a firmware update for my wireless router which is in BIN format.  What will be the necessary steps in executing this file.  I assume BIN is a compression format.  If that is so, will I need to use WinZip or something similiar?  

         Any help regarding this question will be appreciated.

         Thank you

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:C15c0
C15c0 earned 400 total points
ID: 24017452
What wireless router are you using? Normally you just upload the file to the device like that with the .bin extension, there should be no problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 1600 total points
ID: 24018095
Some details:
Connect to your routeur interface, something like : http://192.168.0.1/
If you never configured it, look below the box, it should be written. You'll get the login/password here (or in the manual).
Then, in an administration menu, you should find a place to upload a firmware from your browser

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24070123
Hi Everyone;

         Thanks so much for the tips for updating the firmware of my Belkin Wireless G Router.  Especially helpful was the step by step instructions given by mchkorg.

         Great job!!!  Many thanks again.

         George
0