Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

bat script for Win XP, How can I sleep the process

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

See my bat file for XP

@ECHO OFF
:start
test.exe
sleep 300
goto start

I want to set delay of 5 min (300s), but it is throwing the error
"'sleep' is not recognized as an internal or external command"
In Linux I can use sleep, what is the equivalent in Win XP and Win 2003 server.
Basicaly I want to execute the test.exe in every 5 min.
0
Comment
Question by:spectrumsofttech
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 24016696
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24017070
Can you not just remove the sleep line and then schedule the bat file to run every 5 mins? Or is that not an option?
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24019630
The traditional approach for a sleep is, as found in many posts here, to use a ping on localhost. It does not consume CPU, and needs no other resources:

@ECHO OFF
:start
test.exe
ping -n 301 127.0.0.1 >nul
goto start

You need to use 301 as ping starts a ping, waits a second, than pings again ... To build a fence with n segments, you need n+1 poles ;-).

A variant would be to use the timeout of ping with a non-existent target:

ping -n 1 -w 300 1.1

0