Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere - Exchange 2007 (SBS 2008) and Outlook 2003 / 2007

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I have the following setup at my customers site:

SBS 2008 server with Outlook Anywhere enabled, this sits behind a Vigor 2800 router with ports 80 and 443 open. They have a fixed public IP address.

The clients are running XP Pro and Vista with Outlook 2003 and 2007

I have setup no certificates

The remote users need to connect to Outlook Anywhere

For OWA I can connect to the server using https://ipaddress/owa, I do not have DNS setup for https://remote.domainname.com

What do I need to do so my clients can connect to the Exchange server over the Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinbloomfield
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kollenh
ID: 24022064
First, you will need a certificate for your server.  Outlook Anywhere wont work without one.
Here is a link to information on configuring your clients for access: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794265.aspx
For Outlook 2007 clients, you can automate some of the process by creating an A record in the dns zone for your mail domain (e.g. company.com domain for user@company.com) ~ this allows the client to "lookup" it's settings even from the internet.  I'm basing this in Exchange 2007 behavior, I am not 100% sure SBS 2008 behaves the same way.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 24026563
As above, also dont rely on any self cert certificates buy one from GoDaddy or Thawte.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24035262
Lets be clear on this - Outlook Anywhere is not supported when used with a self signed certificate. If you have a static IP address then you will need to setup a DNS record for the server - any reason why you haven't? Then get a certificate. Use GoDaddy from the wizard on the server, as they are the cheapest source of trusted certificates for Exchange 2007.

-M
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinbloomfield
ID: 24036139
OK, my client is sure that on a previous server they didn't need to buy a certificate. Maybe this was the case with Exchange 2003?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
plug1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24037416
In 2003 you "could" get away with a self cert certificate, 2007 wont accept that.
0