Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why the item (0) of System.Net.Dns.GetHostEntry(System.Net.Dns.GetHostName).AddressList is "::1"?

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Somebody knows why in my PC the first item (0) of System.Net.Dns.GetHostEntry(System.Net.Dns.GetHostName).AddressList has "::1" for value?
Thanks..

For Each theIP As System.Net.IPAddress In System.Net.Dns.GetHostEntry(System.Net.Dns.GetHostName).AddressList
            Dim theIPString = theIP.ToString
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24016738
are your PC part of domain system? or are you working in stand alone pc?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24016791
Hi,

An unassigned IPv6 address?

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24016849
that is why it is behaving like this. you can have a look at following URL. it will show you the way how to treat if there is IPv6

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.ipaddress.aspx

http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread168515.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 24018427
Sorry, I explain better the situation:
In item(0) value is ::1
in item(1) value (correct) is 192.168.1.33
No, I'm not in a domain.
I'm connected by dhcp to a router.
0