Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect Doman Name Registration

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,
I want to open a discussion on the best way to detect new domain names being created.
This will enable me to analyse the name for keywords and notify people of interest.

eg. www.lotsofcarsforsale.com
could match 'car' and 'sale' keywords

Without being a root level domain name service, I'm not sure how i could get access to this information.

0
Comment
Question by:sdom100
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 24019401
The number of domain names being created every day would probably surprise you.  However, I am sure that this information is also protected by the TLD owners to provide some sort of privacy to the registrants.  Your best bet would be to contact some of the larger registrars and see if they will provide lists of domains being registered through them.  Of course, you'd need to contact ALL of them to have some sort of completeness in the data, which is highly unlikely.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:simplyakm
simplyakm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24046403
I am agree with what the billbach told, one more thing which you can do is there are lot of domain management service provider, those can also help you in the same way.

check
http://www.namestead.com/

You can also use, advance search option at some of the top domain registrars, by this they provide all the word combination details for a domain name.

http://godaddy.com
http://name.com
http://who.is
0