Solved

Citrix and multi function printers

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi does any one have a multi function printer working well with Citrix  scanner fax printer type of thing?
we are on citrix 4.5 on windows 2003 and looking in to replacing prineters company wide  my exp of multi function on citrix isnt positive, just wondering if thats me, or the product :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pfcjoker
ID: 24019303
I have setup an HP 9550 MF Scanner/Copier/Printer before. The printing is the same as any other printer, though the scanner part was a bit more complex, if you want to use it via Citrix you have to publish the HP scanner software as a published application on Citrix. The problem we ran into, the user would have to place their document in the scanner (auto feeder or on the glass) then go back to their desktop to actually initiate the scan. In a larger corporate environment that just wasn't very user friendly. So instead we setup the ability to scan and email from the device, the users would then just scan the document directly at the MFP then email it to themselves, when they got back to their desks the scan was usually already there waiting for them.

Hope that helps you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
ID: 24020330
MultiFunction printers can be very difficult to get to work with Citrix, or a more correct statement would be that its difficult to get them to have full functionality under terminal services. You will find that a really big Multifunction, Not a home, but an office multifunction may work much better.

The reason here is that these multifunction printers commonly require some type of monitoring app installed to the host that is tied into the printer driver set. You should never install these monitoring apps into your Terminal services environment/Citrix environment.

It is possible to get many features working properly such as scanning and printing but before making any major purchase please look around on the net and test, test, test any possible candidates so you know what your getting yourself into.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24028096
3350 Richo/infotec
is what we would like  any one using in citrix?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 24029108
I have about 10 ricoh manufactured machines and all work fine in citrix.  I have a Savin version of the Aficio 3350 you are looking at and it works with both the citrix UPD and the RPCS drivers that come with the Ricoh machines.

For the scanning functionality in most cases I have it set up to either scan to a folder on their local network; to get it in citrix they do have to know how to browse to that local folder inside of citrix.  If they have a full desktop you can make a folder shortcut on the citrix desktop as well.  I also have it connected to our exchange so they can scan to email.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24029381
cool thanks you

and stuff like duplex and pin secured printing works ok?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 24029404
Duplex no problem even with the UPD.  On the pin secured to you mean Locked Print?  If so that works with the RPCS drivers.  I can't recall if I have tried it or if it is even there with the UPD but I can test it a little later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24029425
excellent thank you
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 500 total points
ID: 24030026
OK, I looked briefly, I have the UPD on my printer here with the Ricoh RPCS drivers (I don't know if you have a Ricoh already, but this is Ricoh's custom driver, they also have a PCL 6).  With the UPD you can get to the locked print but it is a little bit of work as you have to go into a couple of print menus.  For an IT person it is pretty easy to find, but I can imagine it will be a pain for the average user.  If you use the RPCS by installing them on your citrix server then the it performs as it does on the client.  You simply click the Preferences when you go to print and then select locked print and it works fine.

Now if you are doing print codes that may be more complicated and I have never tested.  I would imagine it would work fine with the RPCS though.

One disadvantage with the RPCS drivers is I have had a few issues with some programs that use Crystal Reports, just an FYI, and this is with or without citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 24030125
thanks you very much for the inof we do use crystal as well :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 24030278
On the crystal thing I have only had that issue on some of the older Ricoh models.  I have not run into it on any of the machines I have bought in the last year or so.
0