Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

just moved our website - can't view it now on our domain

Posted on 2009-03-30
20
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We just moved our website to a new hosting company, so it has new name servers which have propogated now across the net. Everyone else can see the site but we can't see it from our own network and domain which goes out through a router.

I've rebooted all servers and routers, and cleared all caches i can find. I've checked the AD DNS server, and all seems well, and the forwarder is fine (we haven't changed our ISP) but the site still won't come up.

Obviously i'm missing something. What else could be blocking this? Again, the only thing that has changed is the site was moved to a new hosting company. Others can access it, we cannot.

Thanks. Randy Starkey
0
Comment
Question by:rwstarkey
  • 10
  • 7
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 600 total points
ID: 24016889
Hey,

Have you tried adding a forward lookup zone for the IP of the site?
This will then resolve within your internal network.

Hope this helps.

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 600 total points
ID: 24016904
I know you have mentioned it, however is the IP still the same? If not it isn't going to work.

Cheers

Michael
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24016914
In addition, can you confirm if you have use the FQDN (Fully Qualified Domain Name) within your forward lookup?

Thanks

Michael
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24016952
Another question, are you blocking IP traffic with ISA by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017017
I do currently have a forward lookup zone. But, the IP has changed. No blocking of any kind. I looked in the forward lookup zone and didn't see where I had orginally entered the old IP. Is there a place i can edit that or do i need to configure a new forward lookup zone? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 600 total points
ID: 24017027
Well, you can delete the old lookup and create a new one, no harm in doing that al all.

:)
Cheers

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017061
So somewhere in entering a forward lookup zone in server 2003 the wizard will ask for my www.mysite.com name and the IP? I'm a bit nervous about deleting the existing zone, but if that is its only purpose I guess I'll try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017106
I deleted the forward lookup zone and recreated it but there seems to be no place I can enter an IP address for my site. Am I missing that somewhere? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 1400 total points
ID: 24017115
Dont delete an existing zone.
I wrote this a while ago and relates to SBS but should be fine for getting you in the right direction
http://www.ntbm.com.au/p.php?ID=11

try to ping www.mysite.com does it resolve to the correct ip? if not then it is definatly a dns issue (as long as you have cleared the cache)
to clear the cache
open a command prompt (Start > Run> CMD )
type ipconfig /flushdns
do this on both the dns server and the client

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24017128
Can you just advise me where you are setting this up?
You should be able to amend the DNS IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017146
too late - I deleted it and recreated it. I will read your notes and attempt to see what I can do on the new zone. To clarify,..

My network domain is mysite.com
My website which is hosted off site by others is www.mysite.com
We jsut moved the site and it now has a new IP and new nameservers
all external sites work fine except our own now
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017155
setup is on server 2003 standard on an AD in a forward lookup zone under DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017196
Andrew - the www record addition seemed to solve it on the AD now I'm trying to get a client to work and no go yet. Did an ipconfig /flushdns and didn't help, but have not rebooted. Would it be cached anywhere else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017211
ok - flushed server again and all clients seem to be working now.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 24017216
at the client close all browsers. Then do an ipconfig /flushdns. Then re-open the browser
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 24017218
good to hear.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017228
I don't guess deleting the original zone will matter? I think all it had in it was a www record. I bmust have missed it somehow when i first looked.

Aslo - how do i award points? I've not used this site before.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 24017248
gotta get some sleep will close it out tomorrow - thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ian Claridge
ID: 24018189
Well if a zone isn't needed i normally delete them to make life easier when administering our servers.
I'm glad you have now resolved your issue.

Regards

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwstarkey
ID: 31564229
good tips
0