Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assertion error

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi

I am getting error on this
assert(cellPosX < m_pageWidth);
Error --> Assetion Failed.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alb66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24016931
It means that cellPosX is >= m_pageWidth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 24016934
Hi KaranGupta,

this assertion happens because cellPosX is equal or greater than m_pageWidth.

Where does the error occur? Is it your own source code?

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 24016935
Sorry alb66, you were faster ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 24016945
Hey Zoppo, don't worry... I think we press submit at the same time... ;-)
0