Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco 3780 & cisco 2960 compatibility

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
if cisco 3780 & cisco 2960 switch are used what is the compatibility with other device like Dlink, HP etc.
what is the advantages and disadvantages with cisco switch to other brand of devices?
0
Comment
Question by:seraj786
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24016985
High price the biggest disadavntage of Cisco :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24027315
Hi,

The advantages of using Cisco are;

1- Easy to find guides and documentation
2- Easy to find cisco certified IT resources
3- The unified solutions which are coming, so you can have one window of support

The disadvantages;

1- The shortlife of support compared to HP procurve switches which have lifetime warranty
2- Price is a huge factor

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24031524
Other advantages of Cisco are:
1. Huge range of features that are often not available on most other manufacturers
2. Generally very high reliability
3. Huge installed base for easier-to-find support when you need it. Check around on EE and see how many people answer Cisco questions as opposed to questions on other brands.

Really, the only disadvantage for your requirements is price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seraj786
ID: 24191033
we selected the Cisco options as recomended
0