Solved

windows cannot determine the user or computer name not enough storage abailable to complete this operation.

Posted on 2009-03-30
7
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Users cannot access various programs. If I go to the server windows 2003 server and try open anything i get message..
"windows cannot determine the user or computer name not enough storage abailable to complete this operation."

Event Log:
Application: Userevn 1053
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name ( Not enough storage is available to complete this operation). Group policy processing aborted.

Event Log: System
Source: Srv Event ID: 2019
Ther server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty

Event Log:  
Source: DNS Event ID: 4000
The DNS server was unable to open active directory.  This DNS server is configured to obtain and use information from the directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that the ative direcotry is functioning properly and reload the zone. The event data is the error code.

In this instance I have rebooted the server and everything is working. This happens quite frequently and I would like to get to the bottom of it. Any help appreciated..




 
0
Comment
Question by:collie3
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Check the amount of diskspace you have left, delete unnecessary stuff. It may also be necessary to create a larger pagefile.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gideon7
Gideon7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Your computer is running out of nonpaged pool memory.  This is usually due to a buggy device driver.  (Nonpaged poll cannot be allocated by user-mode applications, only by kernel software.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:collie3
Comment Utility
I have done a clean up of C drive. There is 2.62 GB Free on C Drive.  I am still deleting log files etc...

Page file was set to 2000-6000 for D Drive
Page file for C drive was set to No Paging file

What should I set these to?

Your computer is running out of nonpaged pool memory.  This is usually due to a buggy device driver.  (Nonpaged poll cannot be allocated by user-mode applications, only by kernel software.)
What can i do there to resolve this issue?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gideon7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
It is not a disk problem; the pagefile size is irrelevant.  You are running out of a special kind of memory called non-paged pool -- memory that is not paged to disk.  Non-paged pool is allocated by kernel software, typically a device driver.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gideon7
Gideon7 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Look to see if you recently installed a device driver.  Try uninstalling it.  Or check with the vendor to see if a newer version is available.
Troubleshooting the probelm yourself requires expertise with device driver debugging.  For the gory details see http://blogs.msdn.com/ntdebugging/archive/2006/12/18/Understanding-Pool-Consumption-and-Event-ID_3A00_--2020-or-2019.aspx
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Make the pagefile on C to be 64MB min and 64MB max so that minidumps can be written in case of a crash.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:collie3
Comment Utility
I am currently troubleshooting with dell gold support
0