Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

N- Tier application

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi

where can i find a microsoft multi -tier data centric application as an example ?
0
Comment
Question by:Pure_Heart
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 165 total points
ID: 24017053
Walkthrough: Creating an N-Tier Data Application
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384570.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pmunro
pmunro earned 60 total points
ID: 24017054
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Agarwal
Anurag Agarwal earned 60 total points
ID: 24017056
to get started you can visit following link
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/architecture/three_tier_architecture.aspx
here you can also download the sample  application
Anurag
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 165 total points
ID: 24017057
Tutorial 1: Creating a Data Access Layer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa581776.aspx

Tutorial 2: Creating a Business Logic Layer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa581779.aspx

Tutorial 3: Master Pages and Site Navigation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa581781.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amazingwolf1
amazingwolf1 earned 90 total points
ID: 24017081
Here is a good tutorial and an application example from CodeProject:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/NTier.aspx

Here an MSDN data application as an example:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384570.aspx

Hope this helps!
0