Solved

Outlook 2003 sending emails problem

Posted on 2009-03-30
10
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an exchange server2003 installed in my company. one of the users has outlook 2003 with email pop3 account configured, he was receiving and sending emails normally. suddenly he became unable to send, he receives emails normally but when he send an email it leaves outbox and sit on sent emails normally but it does not reach its destination even locally. I tracked his sent emails from exchange server it gives the following error " Advanced queue failed to deliver message".  If I configure his email on other computer it works normally. Note that if he replied and email it reach destination but if he sends a new message it does not reach.
Can it be a virus?? the computer has AVG antivirus network edition with latest updates!
any ideas or solutions because I do not want to format the PC because all other applications are working properly??
0
Comment
Question by:zabbah55
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24017330
On the Client machine disable AVG and all Outlook addins and check what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 24017358
I disabeld AVG and addins, but still the same problem. ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 250 total points
ID: 24017368
Configure a new windows profile for this user and then try.....
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 24017393
I already tried this, but the same problem continues even if I logon with other user accounts. I reinstalled Office 2003, I deleted the mail profile , created a new profile accounts in various users, but in vain.  ???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24017485
So this user cannot even send a mail locally to another user in the same domain?
Do you use GFI or any SPAM filter on the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 24017540
yes even locally to another user in the same domain it cannot. But if I use another computer it works normally.
yes I use GFI mail security on the exchange.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24017576
Whats the IP of this computer?
Check the GFI rules to check whether this IP is being blocked by GFI
0
 

Author Comment

by:zabbah55
ID: 24018482
No, the is no ip blocking in GFI.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubeeq
ID: 24022569
I've had similar problem with Outlook 2007 recently. Sent messages from POP account were sitting in Oubound queue in Outlook and nothing helped to move them out. After installing latest MS updates and rebooting the problem misteriously disappeared.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24035120

Also on this computer....open up outlook with the rpcdiag switch
Start....Run.....Outlook /rpcdiag
Is a tcp ip connection established with the Exchange Server?
Can you stop sinks for GFI or maybe disable GFI and then check what happens?
0