Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Licenses tied up in Virtual centre server

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
THE PROBLEM as I see it
I had two ESX 3.5 servers registered in Virtual Centre Server, one with two sockets and one with one.
I have licenses for 4 Sockets in total.
I removed the single socket server but the license that was allocated to that server has not been released.
Note: I did not disconnect the server prior to removing it, this may have caused the problem.

The picture in virtual centre server now looks like this
:-  see attached jpg

The server listed (stcvm1) has the 2 sockets but as you can see I have only 1 license remaining for both ESX server Standard and Vmware Consolidated backup.

I now have another esx3.5 host to add to this Datacentre, it has 2 sockets. I seem to be able to add it and manage some resources on it through Virtual centre server, but I cannot start a virtual machine on it as it reports Insufficient Licenses, so as a host for VMs it becomes useless.

Between myself and the Licensing chaps at VMWare we have tried.
1)Regenerating and re-applying the licensing file.
2)Disconnecting Removing and re-adding all hosts from the virtual centre server.
3)Rebooting the virtual centre server machine.
4)Rebooting the new host that I am adding to this Virtual centre server datacentre.

QUESTION
How do I release a license from within Virtual centre server that it thinks is tied up on a now extinct host so I can use it on a new ESX host.


vmlic.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 750 total points
ID: 24024166
Here a shot in dark.
Backup the server and delete it the VMfile. Restart the server. Create a new server and restore with correct settings.
CT
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24033156
I guess the VM Chaps told you to restart your licence server on VC server? Sometimes you can also release all licences through the flexnet monitor. When you do this, get the problematic ESX host to get it's licence first. Maybe it will help.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 24033175
I meant Flexnet Licencing. It's on your VC server. Check programs -> VMWare for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 24037308
Thanks Guys the solution was one has to release the license from the the esx server.
Point VI Client directly at the ESX 3.5 host -> Configuration Tab -> Licensed features -> ESX Server edition ->  Edit -> Now check the unlicensed button.

This will remove the license taken up on the license server making it available elsewhere.

If I had destroyed the ESX host I don't know how we would have retrieved the license. There doesn't seem to be a system for releasing it from within Virtual Centre server or the Licensing tool. Odd, not sure what one is supposed to do if you have a hardware failure on your host and you have rebuild, your license appears to be tied up in the ether.
Jo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 31564255
Woo Hoo
0