Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Labels causing flicker in tab control

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Using Access 2003.
I put some labels on a tab control, along with text boxes.
If I move the mouse vertically over a label, the whole tab will ficker.
It doesn't happen if the mouse is moved horizontally.
I've replicated the issue on a brand new form, in a new db. No code behind the form.

Suggestions please.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24017263
Hi jdhackett,

Have a look at the following:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21906299.html

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24017265
dunno but suggestion here may help as it looks similar to your problem? http://allenbrowne.com/ser-46.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24017273
jdhackett,
Sp3 Fixes it, but beware SP3 breaks other stuff!

Gary
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 24017814
I do not know if this is the case here, but I have been able to fix the problem by just changing the label's back color property from transparent to normal.
0