Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adding ribbon bar in mfc application

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

How would I add office 2007 ribbon bar into my mfc application. I use Visual Studio 2005 currently, c++. I don't have office installed.
Do I need to download some libs?
I've found this http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4329D9E9-4D11-46A5-898D-23E4F331E9AE&displaylang=en#filelist but don't know where to install it...
Any help appreciated. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:StraySod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 24017315
I think that the easiest way is to use VS2008 and the Visual C++ feature pack:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc507634.aspx


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 24017666
Could I use vs 2005 somehow. It's not necessary to use ribbon bar UI for me, but it looks nice. The version of VS must be 2005 for me, so I can include ribbon bar only when it would be possible using vs2005. Thanks
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 24017890
VS 2005 doesn't support the office look and feel MFC UI components.  That, as alb66 says, requires VS 2008.  Don't forget that VS 2005 was released before Office 2007

(unfortunately the free, express, version of VC 2008 doesn't include support for MFC - you need to purchase one of the 'higher' versions such as professional).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alb66
alb66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24017991
With VS2005 you can use a commercial product like the following:
https://www.componentsource.com/products/codejock-xtreme-commandbars-visualc/index.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:StraySod
ID: 24019084
ok, thank you both. I hoped there could be some plugin for vs2005 provided by microsoft for free. Will consider something else :)
0