Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OWA stopped working. says Page cannot be displayed.

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

We are currently running on Exchange 2007, suddenly for some strange reason, OWA stopped working, it says page cannot be displayed.

Can someone please help, fix this issue
0
Comment
Question by:AndyMayock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kchat
ID: 24017444
Can you access the owa internally?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 500 total points
ID: 24017448
Hi,

you can try the following.

Logon to Exchange server, open IIS, browse the OWA Website and check if you are able to browse the site.
If you are not able to browse the OWA, logon to the CAS Server, restart/start the WWW service and the issue should be fixed, if you still have the issue, please share the event logs that will help identify the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndyMayock
ID: 24017471
I have restarted the www service on the CAS server and the owa is working fine.Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyMayock
ID: 31564267
Great, one shot fixed the issue
0