Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

folder sharing issues

Posted on 2009-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a windows service on one server(server1) that gets started up using account:

domain1\jbloggs

on the other server(server2) i have a folder \\server1\temp
 which that user domain1\jbloggs from server1 needs to be able to access


the problem i have is that the path \\server1\temp is embedded in the database, and because
jbloggs cannot access the folder over the network , the application being started up from the windows service
now doesnt start up

how do i get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maze-uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24017519
according to what you write, your TMP share is on server1, not server2...

Anyway, whether the share is on server1 or server2, check that the user has the rights on the folder and the share. Remember that by default, a share is read only on windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24018786
domain1\jbloggs needs to have both Share permissions as well as NTFS rights to be able to access \\server1\temp.

 
0