Solved

Blackberry cannot connect to OWA?

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I am using a Blackberry Bold 9000 and trying to set up an email connection to Outlook with no success. My firm uses OWA and that seems to work fine with Windows mail mobiles.

The Blackberry was working fine on our network until a redirect was put in place for web access to OWA. To access our OWA previously we would type http://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange.
Our OWA uses a SSL connection so the above address would be redirected to https://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange.

This was again changed so that now all we need to type is "webmail.domain.co.uk" for it to redirect to https://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange.

On the Blackberry I go through the OWA email setup wizard and add in the required settings. When it tries to connect it states that it cannot find the website  http://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange and fails to connect.

If I access the Blackberry web browser and type in the address http://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange it responds with a forbidden site error. I hit the details button  from the alert window and it starts to redirect to https://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange and I can access OWA.

Not sure whats wrong here but any solutions would be greatly appreciated.

Also in the setup wizard for OWA I tried the address https://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange to bypass the redirect but it still says it cannot access the site.

Any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24017705
Hi, instead of using the setup wizard you can use your carrier's BlackBerry web client.  If you call your carrier ask them for their BIS web address and ask them to create a logon for you.  Once the account is created you can logon and edit\change the OWA settings which you will need to enter as "https://webmail.domain.co.uk/exchange".  You will also need to enter the correct logon details and mailbox name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 24018044
Sorry im new to Blackberrys and not sure what your asking me to do.
Firstly im not sure what "BIS" stands for.
My firm does not have a Blackberry server but only an exchange one.

"If you call your carrier ask them for their BIS web address and ask them to create a logon for you."
Not sure who you want me to call here.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24018150
OK, the Blackberry Internet Service (BIS) is a service\plan you can add to your phone account and it allows you to configure email accounts on your device.  You can configure the device to collect emails via OWA , IMAP, POP3 and deliver them directly to a Messages folder on the device.

Here is some more info:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/internet/
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 24018247
I believe this is already enabled as he has a few other email accounts connected to the Blackberry and they are working fine. One of the accounts is a BTconnect one.
He was actually connected to OWA on that phone and then it stopped working. The only change we made on the network was the OWA redirect. I have the option to set up via OWA, IMAP and POP3 when I run throught he Blackberry mail setup wizard..

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24018655
Make sure you delete the existing OWA account from the device and then create a new one using the "https" address.  Also ensure whoever changed the OWA settings hasnt changed the authentication method\type e.g. it may now require DOMAIN\username.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24019419
Your best bet, if OWA is supported by your corp is to go to the BB admin and ask him or her what the procedures are for setting up the BB to use OWA. It sounds like they set up the original BIS as well.

0