Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the difference between tpl and html

Posted on 2009-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have looked in many places
but did noe find an answer
i need to design a php site
but which is better for the templating of my site tpl or html
0
Comment
Question by:dr_lionheart
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
qwerty021600 earned 1280 total points
ID: 24017568
Text Processing using LaTeX---(TPL)
TeX is a powerful text processing language and is the required format for some periodicals now. TeX has many macros to which you can eventually add your own. LaTeX is a macro package which sits on top of TeX and provides all the structuring facilities to help with writing large documents. Automated chapter and section macros are provided, together with cross referencing and bibliography macros. LaTeX tends to take over the style decisions, but all the benefits of plain TeX are still present when it comes to doing maths. The Why LaTeX? page discusses LaTeX's strengths/weaknesses.
Later in this document there's an example of some of the simple features of LaTeX, but first, here's a chance to jump to lists of the main introductions, packages, as well as information on bibliographies, graphics, maths, writing guides and sources of information. You can do a keyword search of the LaTeX-related documents on this server and try some exercises. Local users can read about recent updates .


And HTML is
HTML, an initialism of HyperText Markup Language, is the predominant markup language for Web pages. It provides a means to describe the structure of text-based information in a documentby denoting certain text as links, headings, paragraphs, lists, and so onand to supplement that text with interactive forms, embedded images, and other objects. HTML is written in the form of tags, surrounded by angle brackets. HTML can also describe, to some degree, the appearance and semantics of a document, and can include embedded scripting language code (such as JavaScript) which can affect the behavior of Web browsers and other HTML processors.

HTML is better for templating your site.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thiyaguk
thiyaguk earned 720 total points
ID: 24017597
Yes. HTML is best  suitable for web site/pages.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dr_lionheart
ID: 24017609
thanks alot
but i need to know
why html is better?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24017620
HTML is In. Supported by all the browsers. Easy to learn and Use. As per W3C standards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thiyaguk
ID: 24017658
It is mostly supported on all platforms .
0