Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Curve - Cannot remove existing email address

Posted on 2009-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am configuring an Blackberry curve for one of my users. He brought the phone from a friend and the friends email is still connected to the device. I have run through the email wizard but when I select the button to add an account it stated that "i cant add an account as an account already exists for this device. How can I remove this account so I can connect the device to an Exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 24017663
You'll need to wipe the handheld in it's entirety. The carrier information will still be there, but the previous account will be deleted. Please be aware that by doing this, ALL of the user's data will be removed, including address book, etc.

Scroll to and select the Settings icon (to select push the trackball in).
Scroll to and select the Options icon.
Scroll to and select Security Options.
Scroll to and select General Settings.
Press the Menu key , then select Wipe Handheld.
The device is going to confirm that the data will be erased. Select Continue.
Enter "blackberry" to confirm handheld wipe.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24017726
Hi, you will need your user to contact his friend and ask them to call their carrier and have the BIS account deleted.  In short the original owner has created a BIS account and registered the PIN and IMEI which results in the "... account already exists for this device" error.  Once the existing BIS account is deleted the PIN and IMEI can be registered again and a new account can be created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 24017761
Sorry but I am new to Blackberrys. What does "BIS" and "IMEI" stand for?

Will wiping the phone as MiniDevo suggested resolve this?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24018079
BIS = BlackBerry Internet Service, this is what you are trying to create an email address on by using the "Setup Wizard".  Wiping the phone will not help as the error indicates that the PIN and IMEI from the device has already been used by the original owner.  As mentioned the original owner needs to call their carrier and request the account be deleted.

Here is a list of acronyms related to BlackBerry smartphones:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04665&sliceId=2&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=65160254&stateId=0%200%2065154647
0