Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP location finding and Googel Maps

Posted on 2009-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi All,

I run a website that uses Google Maps quite a lot.

I've been on several 'What is my IP' website, and most of them tell me where i live...!

My question is how do i integrate these two so i don't need to ask users where they are located?


here is a site that is doing it....
http://www.ipaddresslocation.org/city-test2.php


My site is written in PHP, but I can also use .NET 3.5 if required.



Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 24017787
probably u are looking for this one

http://www.ip2location.com/
its not free but demo available
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pghn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24017905
I think this is what you are looking for:
(Since you use GMaps nothing better)

http://code.google.com/apis/ajax/documentation/#ClientLocation
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24018216
Bear in mind that this is probably going to return the location of the ISP, and that is not likely to be the same as the location of the client machine.  How close you get to the client location will vary.  I am located in Washington, DC and McLean, VA but my ISP is located about 40 miles south in Virginia.  That may not be an issue for you, but it's worth being aware of the potential.  If that level of accuracy is acceptable, you'll be fine.  If you need tighter targeting, you can geo-locate addresses very easily with Google and Yahoo (but you still need to know the address).  Best, ~Ray
0