Solved

Mirosoft Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2009-03-30
11
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

we want to setup our own exchange server, after looking online it looks as though we need to purchase SBS 2003? is this the case?

am i not able to simply install IIS and buy a copy of the server and CALs?

also is it straight forward to setup. can anyone provide a link to a walkthrough for doing this?

many thanks in advance,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24017945
Do you have a infratsructure already?  SBS comes with a DC so that it is self-contained.  If you already have an AD infrastructure, you can install a 'standalone' Exchange server.

By the way, SBS2003 ses Exchange 2003,  SBS2008 uses Exchange 2007.  Note that Exchange 2007 (and hence SBS2008) is 64-bit only.

Also, it is possible to buy and install SBS2003 and then install Exchange 2007 on it, but I'm not sure why you'd choose that route from where you're starting.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24017950
Good day Matt,
The "walkthrough" for Exchange install is quite complex. There are several factors to consider. For example, do you have your email externally hosted currently or do you have an older version of Exchange, or even a non-MS email product (i.e. Lotus, etc)? Also, do you have a large or small organization? How many users do you have?

The following 2 articles are very good beginning resources. The 1st is from MS. It has links to planning, specifications, and deployment. The 2nd is a 'walkthrough' that one user documented (a bit confusing to read, but you should get the gist of it):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124558.aspx
http://forums.msexchange.org/My_Exchange_2007_installation_guide/m_1800444783/tm.htm

Other things to read on are certificates. Exchange uses certificates for OWA, OMA, and other access. There are great articles to read on this as well:
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/19/435472.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb851505.aspx#UnderstandingCertAttributes
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/07/02/445698.aspx

I know this may seem a bit overwhelming, but there is actually a lot to Exchange 2007. Please let me know if there are any questions I can answer for you.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24018071
ho guys thanks for the quick reply.

yes our emails are all coming through bt. Each of us have an email hooked up to outlook and then we have mail message rules forwarding them onto the relevant people.

For back up and to make dishing out the emails more structured we want to move over to an exchange server.

as our email traffic isn't overly huge, rather than purchase a new server i though we may be able to run it off one of our spare desktops running xp.

0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24018077
sorry i forgot to mention is didnt realise that 2007  was 64bit so 2003 would be perfect also.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24018091
Exchange is feature-rich, maybe a bit too powerful for your basic needs?  Have you considered a local POP3 server, say somthing like hMailServer?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24018162
again thanks for the reply, (i've just realised that exchange wouldnt work on the xp machine anyway).

its quite possibly is as all we really want is for all the emails to be backed up from one location and the emails to be sent ot to the right people. As because we have been relying on message rules if someone isnt in one day then their emails are not downloaded and the rules are not fired so the people that could also deal with the email do not receive the email.

can hMailServer do this?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinBall
ID: 24018332
A local mailserver would allow you to backup all the mail from one place.

Deciding who and how people deal with common email is more diffocult.  In an Exchange environment you'd use a shared or group mailbox, which a number of people could access.  They'd add it to their Outlook profile as a secondary mailbox (over and above their personal mailbox), and be able to share out the processing of email amongst the team.  That is harder to do with a simple IMAP or POP3 mailserver.  But, like everything in life, you get what you pay for.  If you need more fuctionality, in general youneed to pay for a better solution.  hMailServer does have the concept of shared folders, users can set permissions on folders in their mailbox that allow others to see them, but I'm not sure this would directly solve your problem, you'd have to look into the software and see if it was suitable for your needs.  As it's free, you'll not lose anything by looking!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24019085
First of all thank you for your time.

Ok, i installed hMailServer and it looks as though it will do the trick.

I've set the mail server up so that it downloads and distributes accordingly.

Just to check (i know i'm probably being dumb here). the email server will hold a copy of all emails sent to and from it, will it not?  

so for example if there were a need to track down an email that had been deleted from a users machine it would be possible to dig this out from the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinBall earned 500 total points
ID: 24019281
If the clients are using IMAP to access their mailboxes, then all messages are stored on the mailserver (as opposed to POP3, which downloads the messages from the mailserver to the local storage of the client).  So if you want all your email to be held centrally on the mailserver, set the clients up to use IMAP.

Retreiving deleted email is a whole new ballgame.  All email systems struggle with this, which is why backups are important - if necessary, you have to restore a backup to retrieve an email (again, various systems have counter-measures in place to keep deleted email around for a time, like Exchange's Deleted Item Retention period - but we're back to the 'you get what you pay for' formula again!). hMailServer does have some basic features in this area, they don't match up to Exchange but they can deley the deleting of email immediateely to allow for some level of recovery - have a play with the software and read the online support forums on the website, the community support there is pretty good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 24019360
thanks for all your help i think you more than solved the original question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flynny
ID: 31564282
great help fast informative replies. thanks so much for the help.
0