Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

closing winform

Posted on 2009-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Can open a 2nd WinForm via the 1st main WinForm.

Created an association (ownership) between the 1st and newly opened 2nd WinForm

The scripting also checks to see if the WinForm has been opened already ... this works (appears too).

Issue is:  when closing the 2nd WinForm and then wanting to open it again I call the opening WinForm script again -- but I cannot reopen the WinForm (once closed) -- I suspect it has something to with the formBrowser  null  status.

How do I reset this parameter or get working correctly?
// WinForm #1
 
FormBrowser formBrowser;
 
 
if (formBrowser != null) return;
 
formBrowser = new FormBrowser { Owner = this };
formBrowser.Show();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amillyard
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 24018064
Have you put in a breakpoint to see if formBrowser is null?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 24018331
angus_young_acdc:  checking the breakpoint ... null the 1st time called.  the 2nd onwards is not displayed as null, but is soft of empty !   when disposing the WinForm, it is not resetting back to null status
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VikramMullick
ID: 24018551
try
formBrowser.Showdialog(this)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 800 total points
ID: 24018561
you should check for null or IsDisposed
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1200 total points
ID: 24018587
It won't. Closing the form will not nullify the variable that was pointing to it.

You are best to check for null, or if the form is Disposed:
        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            if (f == null || f.IsDisposed)
                f = new Form5();
 
            f.Show();
        }
 
        Form5 f = null;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amillyard
ID: 31564285
carl_tawn: & emoreau:  works great now :-)   many thanks.
0