Solved

visual studio version for making CE app

Posted on 2009-03-30
11
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have visual studio 2008 installed and I need to develop a program for CE using .net framework 1.0.

What version of visual studio or express can I use to make a program for CE using .net 1.0?
0
Comment
Question by:richard_gar
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 500 total points
ID: 24017983
visual studio 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:richard_gar
ID: 24018009
and where can I get this now as MS only let you download the 2008 version now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24018034
vs2005 comes with cf.net v1.0 too
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24018043
you can try ebay. People will probably sell i for cheaper since most phones now have 2.0 and above.

Maybe you should upgrade your phone
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24018069
"vs2005 comes with cf.net v1.0 too"

Where in VS 2005 do you have the option to target a 1.0 framework?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24018112
eg in VS2005 Standard Edition
vs2005.JPG
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24018127
you didnt have to download anything to get that?

Thanks Alexey
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24018154
nope, all I've done at time is WM50 SDK installation, but even in its standard package VS2005 is shipped with Pocket PC 2003 SDK with the same options
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 24018184
sweeeetttt.

I never tried that. When 2.0 came out i just upgraded to 2005 and never looked back.

Now i lay in the 2008 (3.5)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24018573
the express edition does not have CE feature
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 24018594
that's true, you need at least Standard edition
0